Care homes · Warwickshire

Care homes in Bulkington

Bulkington has 4 care homes registered with CQC and 26 registered beds. We estimate typical fees in Bulkington at about £1,300 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home was last rated over four years ago.

Get prices from homes with space → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Warwickshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • Good or Outstanding: 2 of the 2 rated care homes and 2 are not yet rated.
  • Warwickshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Bulkington", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 0offer nursing care
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Bulkington against West Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareBulkingtonWest MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,300£1,300£1,400

Warwickshire County Council pays: £24.97 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £915.63 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,030.26 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Bulkington figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Bulkington

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Turning Point - The Cedars

    Bedworth · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The service provides support to people with learning disabilities or autistic spectrum disorder.

    Est. £1.17k–£1.42k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2023
    View profile (Turning Point - The Cedars)
  2. Colliers House

    Coventry · Mental health conditions, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: One person was supported by staff to create a COVID-19 information board to share their knowledge and understanding of social distancing and hand hygiene.

    Est. £1.17k–£1.42k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2019
    View profile (Colliers House)
  3. Weaver House

    Bedworth · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.17k–£1.42k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    View profile (Weaver House)
  4. Lutterworth Road

    Nuneaton · Adults under 65, Caring for children (0 - 18yrs)

    Est. £1.17k–£1.42k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    View profile (Lutterworth Road)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Typical care home fees in Bulkington

Average self-funder fees in West Midlands, 2026
Residential care home£1,295 a week
Nursing home£1,520 a week

Warwickshire County Council's own rates: £24.97 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £915.63 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,030.26 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Ask providers near you for prices, or estimate your weekly cost.

Council help

Warwickshire

A care needs assessment from Warwickshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Warwickshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Bulkington in figures

By specialism, 3 of 4 list learning disabilities and 1 of 4 list mental health conditions. Lutterworth Road is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in February 2024. Outstanding: 0 in Bulkington, 4 across Warwickshire. Earl Shilton has the highest share of listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding nearby (100%); Bulkington, at 50%, is 7th of the 7 towns compared. Homes in Bulkington average 7 beds, against a typical 34 across Warwickshire. Colliers House has the oldest rating still in force, from November 2019. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 0% in Bulkington, 41% across Warwickshire.

Owners and groups: care homes in Bulkington

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Bulkington.

Nearby towns against Bulkington

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Bulkington–42
Bedworth2.3 mi1610
Nuneaton3.6 mi2314
Hinckley4.9 mi98
Coventry5.5 mi5738
Barwell7.3 mi43

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Bulkington

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Bulkington

How many care homes does Bulkington have?

There are 4 CQC-registered care homes in Bulkington (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Turning Point - The Cedars and Colliers House.

How does CQC rate care homes in Bulkington?

2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 2 with a rating. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What does a care home cost in Bulkington?

Average self-funder fees in West Midlands, 2026: residential care home £1,295 a week; nursing home £1,520 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Warwickshire council fund a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Warwickshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Warwickshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Bulkington?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 2 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Bulkington?

In Bulkington there are 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Bedworth (2.3 miles): 16, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Nuneaton (3.6 miles): 23, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Hinckley (4.9 miles): 9, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Bulkington providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Bulkington.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.