Care homes · Leicestershire

Care homes in Earl Shilton

3 care homes in Earl Shilton are registered with CQC, holding 144 beds in total. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 82% across Leicestershire and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Earl Shilton at about £1,290 a week for residential careestimated. 3 care homes have a rating more than four years old.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 26 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • You can ask Leicestershire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Rating changes in Leicestershire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 3 list dementia as a specialism.

Citation: "Care homes in Earl Shilton", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes on the CQC register
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 0offer nursing care
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024
Typical prices in Earl Shilton against East Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareEarl ShiltonEast MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,290£1,250£1,400

Leicestershire County Council pays: £25.92 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £985.70 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,084.45 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Earl Shilton figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Earl Shilton

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Bethel/Bethesda Residential Home

    Earl Shilton · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: There had been a change of management since the last inspection.

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2021
    More details (Bethel/Bethesda Residential Home)
  2. Kingsfield Court Care Home

    Leicester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Staff understood their responsibilities to protect people from abuse and avoidable harm.

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2022
    More details (Kingsfield Court Care Home)
  3. ParkHouse Grange

    Leicester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Risks associated with people's care, needs and the environment had been assessed and were kept under continual review to ensure measures were effective.

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2021
    More details (ParkHouse Grange)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Dementia care homes in Earl Shilton

3 of the 3 care homes in Earl Shilton are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

Typical care home fees in Earl Shilton

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East Midlands
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,480 a week

Council rates in Leicestershire County Council: £25.92 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £985.70 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,084.45 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Leicestershire

A care needs assessment from Leicestershire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Leicestershire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Earl Shilton in figures

Kingsfield Court Care Home is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in March 2019. Looking at specialisms, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. The average home here has 48 beds; the typical home across Leicestershire has 30. ParkHouse Grange has the oldest rating still in force, from August 2021. No Outstanding ratings in Earl Shilton yet, against 3 across Leicestershire. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Earl Shilton ranks first of 7 local towns for Good or Outstanding ratings (100%), with Kirby Muxloe second (100%). Compare Earl Shilton's 100% Good or Outstanding with 80% for the rated care homes among the 186 we list in Leicestershire. 0% of care homes in Earl Shilton have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 31% across Leicestershire.

Owners and groups: care homes in Earl Shilton

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Earl Shilton.

Nearby towns against Earl Shilton

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Earl Shilton–33
Barwell1.2 mi43
Hinckley3.3 mi98
Leicester Forest East5.1 mi63
Kirby Muxloe5.4 mi55
Whetstone5.9 mi116

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Earl Shilton

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Earl Shilton

How many registered care homes are in Earl Shilton?

As of Oct 2026, 3 care homes in Earl Shilton are registered with CQC. Of these, 3 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Bethel/Bethesda Residential Home, Kingsfield Court Care Home and ParkHouse Grange.

How are care homes in Earl Shilton rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Earl Shilton?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East Midlands: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Can Leicestershire council help pay for a care home?

It may. Leicestershire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Leicestershire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Earl Shilton?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 3 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years; 3 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Use our checklist.

What about care homes in towns near Earl Shilton?

Earl Shilton has 3, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Barwell (1.2 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Hinckley (3.3 miles): 9, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Leicester Forest East (5.1 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Earl Shilton providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Earl Shilton, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.