Care homes · West Northamptonshire

Care homes in Daventry offering elderly care

Elderly care is offered by 7 of the 7 care homes in Daventry, with 338 beds between them. Of the 7 CQC has rated, 29% are Good or Outstanding (versus 81% for elderly care across England). Our estimate of typical fees in Daventry: about £1,290 a week for residential care and £1,540 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Badby Park was rated Inadequate on 26 May 2026.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 6 have it on their CQC registration, and 4 provide nursing.
  • 2 of the 7 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, 5 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in West Northamptonshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • A care needs assessment from West Northamptonshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Daventry offering elderly care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 7care homes registered with CQC
  • 29%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 6are registered for dementia
  • 3with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers elderly care in Daventry

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1Brownlands Nursing HomeGoodMay 202631Yes
2The OrchardGoodSep 20216No
3Astley Hall Care HomeRequires improvementSep 202583Yes
4Wheatsheaf Court Care HomeRequires improvementApr 202455Yes
5Ashdown HouseRequires improvementSep 202424No
6LonglandsRequires improvementDec 202251No
7Badby ParkInadequateMay 202688Yes

This table lists each care home in Daventry registered for elderly care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Elderly care in Daventry: what the data shows

7 of the 7 care homes in Daventry are registered with CQC for elderly care (100%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 29%, in line with the town-wide 29% and below the 81% for elderly care across England.

The highest rated care homes for elderly care are Brownlands Nursing Home and The Orchard. The newest rating is from May 2026 and the oldest from September 2021; 3 fall within the last two years. Between them they have 338 registered beds; 4 also provide nursing care.

Council-wide, 80 care homes in West Northamptonshire list elderly care, and 60% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Elderly care is on 100% of registrations here and 78% across West Northamptonshire.

Expect around £1,250 weekly for residential care in the East Midlands, or £1,480 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. How these costs are worked out.

What elderly care involves

Most providers list care for older people, because it is the commonest CQC registration. In practice it means support with getting washed and dressed, meals, medicines and mobility, along with company and watching for changes in health. What separates providers is staffing, continuity of carers and how closely the care plan fits the individual.

Before you choose: questions on elderly care

  1. What happens at weekends, at night and in an emergency?
  2. How do you keep the family updated week to week?
  3. How much notice do you need to change or add care?
  4. How do you spot early signs of illness, falls or dehydration?
  5. Will the same small team of carers or staff look after them?

Free advice: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Ask West Northamptonshire for a care needs assessment. What "Personal care" means.

Elderly care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Daventry–72
Rugby8.3 mi1911
Cawston8.7 mi76
Southam9.4 mi33
Northampton11.8 mi4326
Towcester12.3 mi42
Moulton13.8 mi42

Council support

West Northamptonshire

West Northamptonshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

West Northamptonshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Daventry

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Elderly care in Daventry: your questions answered

How many care homes in Daventry offer elderly care?

Elderly care is offered by 7 of the 7 registered care homes in Daventry (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Brownlands Nursing Home and The Orchard.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Daventry have?

Of the 7 that have been rated, 2 (29%) are rated Good or Outstanding; 5 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Daventry?

Self-funder fees in East Midlands: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will West Northamptonshire council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which West Northamptonshire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with West Northamptonshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Daventry?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 3 of the 7 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 4. A checklist to help.

How does Daventry compare with nearby towns for elderly care?

Nearest towns we cover: Rugby (8.3 miles): 19, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Cawston (8.7 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Southam (9.4 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Daventry itself has 7, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Daventry that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Daventry.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.