Care homes · West Sussex

Care homes in Angmering offering elderly care

Elderly care is offered by 4 of the 5 care homes in Angmering, with 241 beds between them. Expect to pay in Angmering about £1,940 a week for residential careestimated. 2 registered since October 2024. Most recently, Hallmark Angmering Grange Luxury Care Home was rated Good on 3 August 2026.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • A care needs assessment from West Sussex council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 2 of the 2 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, with 2 not yet rated.
  • Rating changes in West Sussex are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 4 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; 1 provide nursing care.

To cite: "Care homes in Angmering offering elderly care", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Who offers elderly care in Angmering

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1Hallmark Angmering Grange Luxury Care HomeGoodAug 202674Yes
2Clapham Lodge Care HomeGoodSep 202427No
3Ayton HouseNot yet rated–70No
4Ayton HouseNot yet rated–70No

Every care home in Angmering registered with CQC for elderly care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Elderly care in Angmering: what the data shows

80% of Angmering's care homes (4 of 5) hold a CQC registration for elderly care. England-wide, 81% of care homes registered for elderly care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, in line with the 100% for all care homes in the town).

For elderly care, the top rated care homes are Hallmark Angmering Grange Luxury Care Home and Clapham Lodge Care Home. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from September 2024 and the newest from August 2026. Between them they have 241 registered beds; 1 also provides nursing care. 2 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across West Sussex, 278 care homes are registered for elderly care, and 85% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 80% of care homes list elderly care, compared with 82% across West Sussex.

Expect around £1,555 weekly for residential care in the South East, or £1,830 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. How these costs are worked out.

What elderly care involves

Care for older people covers help with washing, dressing, meals, medication and getting about, plus company and keeping an eye on health. It is the most common registration with CQC, so most providers list it; the differences are in staffing, continuity and how well care is planned around the person.

Questions to ask care homes about elderly care

  1. What activities and company do you offer, not just personal care?
  2. Will the same small team of carers or staff look after them?
  3. How is the care plan written and how often is it reviewed with the family?
  4. How do you manage medication, and who checks it?
  5. How do you keep the family updated week to week?

Where to get support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Ask West Sussex for a care needs assessment. Jargon explained: Personal care.

Elderly care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Angmering–42
East Preston1.1 mi65
Rustington1.6 mi63
Ferring1.8 mi44
Littlehampton2.5 mi117
Worthing3.5 mi5443
Findon4.4 mi7458

Council support

West Sussex

West Sussex council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

West Sussex: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Angmering

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about elderly care in Angmering

Where can I find elderly care in a care home in Angmering?

Of the 5 CQC-registered care homes in Angmering, 4 offer elderly care (Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Hallmark Angmering Grange Luxury Care Home and Clapham Lodge Care Home.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Angmering have?

Of the 2 that have been rated, 2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 2 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical care home prices in Angmering?

Typical prices in West Sussex in 2026: residential care home £1,100–£1,600 a week; nursing home £1,400–£2,000 a week. Fees vary with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. See our full cost guide.

Will West Sussex council pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, West Sussex council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach West Sussex council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Angmering?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 4 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 1 has an older report. See the checklist.

How does Angmering compare with nearby towns for elderly care?

Nearest towns we cover: East Preston (1.1 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Rustington (1.6 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Ferring (1.8 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Angmering itself has 4, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Angmering that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Angmering.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.