Care homes · West Sussex

Care homes in Ferring offering residential care

Of the 5 care homes in Ferring, 4 offer residential care, 87 beds in all. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 75% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 84% for residential care across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Ferring: about £1,590 a week for residential careestimated. CQC's latest rating here went to Cornwell House, Beehive Care: Good, on 21 October 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • West Sussex council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • Good or Outstanding: 3 of the 4 rated care homes, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in West Sussex, checked daily.
  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Ferring offering residential care", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4care homes on the CQC register
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2list dementia as a specialism
  • 3inspected or rated since October 2024

Who offers residential care in Ferring

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1Cornwell House, Beehive CareGoodOct 202620No
2Scotch Dyke Residential HomeGoodJun 202625No
3Greystoke ManorGoodJul 202637No
4Langbury HouseRequires improvementNov 20225No

Every care home in Ferring registered with CQC for residential care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Residential care in Ferring: ratings, size and cost

Registered for residential care: 4 out of 5 care homes in Ferring (80%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 75%, 5 points below the town-wide 80% and below the 84% for residential care across England.

The highest rated care homes for residential care are Cornwell House, Beehive Care, Scotch Dyke Residential Home and Greystoke Manor. 3 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from November 2022 and the newest from October 2026. Registered beds across these homes: 87.

West Sussex as a whole has 220 care homes registered for residential care; 84% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 80% of care homes list residential care, compared with 65% across West Sussex.

Expect around £1,555 weekly for residential care in the South East, or £1,830 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. How these costs are worked out.

What residential care involves

For someone who cannot manage at home any more, but whose health needs no regular nursing, a residential care home offers a room and meals, personal care and round-the-clock support. Nursing staff are not based there; the district nursing team visits as required.

Questions to ask care homes about residential care

  1. How many staff are on duty by day and at night?
  2. What activities run during the week?
  3. How do you help new residents settle in?
  4. What does the weekly fee include, and what costs extra?
  5. How do district nurses and the GP visit?

Helpline: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Ask West Sussex for a care needs assessment. Jargon explained: Residential care home.

Residential care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Ferring–43
East Preston1.4 mi44
Angmering1.8 mi42
Worthing2.4 mi4536
Rustington2.6 mi31
Littlehampton3.6 mi114
Findon4.5 mi6449

Council support

West Sussex

West Sussex council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in West Sussex

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ferring

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Residential care in Ferring: your questions answered

Which care homes in Ferring offer residential care?

4 of the 5 CQC-registered care homes in Ferring offer residential care (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Cornwell House, Beehive Care, Scotch Dyke Residential Home and Greystoke Manor.

Are care homes in Ferring well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (75%) of the 4 rated, while 1 is rated below Good.

How much does a care home cost in Ferring?

Prices typically seen in West Sussex in 2026: residential care home £1,100–£1,600 a week; nursing home £1,400–£2,000 a week. Care home fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from West Sussex council with the cost of a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means West Sussex council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting West Sussex council.

How should I compare care homes in Ferring?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 3 of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, while 1 has older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Ferring for residential care?

Counting residential care: Ferring 4 (3 Good or Outstanding); East Preston (1.4 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Angmering (1.8 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Worthing (2.4 miles): 45, 36 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Ferring, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.