Care homes · Wiltshire

Care homes in Amesbury offering residential care

Residential care is offered by 4 of the 6 care homes in Amesbury, with 27 beds between them, operated by 3 separate providers. Cornerstones (UK) Ltd runs the most, with 2. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 84% for residential care across England). We estimate typical fees in Amesbury at about £1,450 a week for residential careestimated. Most recently, Sharon and Glen Arnott - 32 Beamont Way was rated Good on 6 January 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email me this list

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Amesbury offering residential care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 4care homes on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0list dementia as a specialism
  • 4inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering residential care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1Sharon and Glen Arnott - 32 Beamont WayGoodJan 20264No
2St Patrick's HouseGoodSep 20258No
3Pennings ViewGoodAug 20257No
4Willow HouseGoodNov 20258No

This table lists each care home in Amesbury registered for residential care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Residential care in Amesbury: what the data shows

4 of the 6 care homes in Amesbury are registered with CQC for residential care (67%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 84% for residential care across England.

The highest rated care homes for residential care are Sharon and Glen Arnott - 32 Beamont Way, St Patrick's House and Pennings View. The newest rating is from January 2026 and the oldest from August 2025; 4 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 27.

Wiltshire as a whole has 112 care homes registered for residential care; 90% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Residential care is on 67% of registrations here and 71% across Wiltshire.

Typical weekly fees in the South West: about £1,445 residential, £1,690 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. Where these figures come from.

Residential care: what it means

Residential homes provide a bedroom, food, help with personal care and staff on hand day and night, but there are no nurses based there; district nurses come in when needed. They are meant for people who find living at home too hard but whose health does not call for regular nursing.

Before you choose: questions on residential care

  1. How many staff are on duty by day and at night?
  2. What activities run during the week?
  3. How do you help new residents settle in?
  4. What does the weekly fee include, and what costs extra?
  5. How do district nurses and the GP visit?

Helpline: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Wiltshire: care needs assessment. What "Residential care home" means.

Nearby towns: residential care

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Amesbury–44
Old Sarum4.5 mi44
Salisbury6.6 mi1817
Pewsey11.9 mi66
Andover12.7 mi64
Devizes15.8 mi33
Romsey17.3 mi32

Help from the council

Wiltshire

Wiltshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Wiltshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Amesbury

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Residential care in Amesbury: your questions answered

How many care homes in Amesbury offer residential care?

Residential care is offered by 4 of the 6 registered care homes in Amesbury (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Sharon and Glen Arnott - 32 Beamont Way, St Patrick's House and Pennings View.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Amesbury have?

Of the 4 that have been rated, 4 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical care home prices in Amesbury?

Self-funder fees in South West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will Wiltshire council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Wiltshire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Wiltshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Amesbury?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 4 of the 4 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. A checklist to help.

How does Amesbury compare with nearby towns for residential care?

Nearest towns we cover: Old Sarum (4.5 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Salisbury (6.6 miles): 18, 17 rated Good or Outstanding; Pewsey (11.9 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. Amesbury itself has 4, 4 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Amesbury.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.