Care homes · Wiltshire

Care homes in Calne offering elderly care

Elderly care is offered by 3 of the 5 care homes in Calne, with 106 beds between them. Of the 3 CQC has rated, 67% are Good or Outstanding (versus 81% for elderly care across England). Our estimate of typical fees in Calne: about £1,530 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, The Firs Care Home was rated Requires improvement on 9 June 2025.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email this list to me

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 3; 1 has nursing care.
  • Whatever your savings, Wiltshire council will assess care needs for free.
  • 2 of the 3 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • Rating changes in Wiltshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Citation: "Care homes in Calne offering elderly care", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes on the CQC register
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3support people with dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Who offers elderly care in Calne

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1OSJCT Marden CourtGoodFeb 202428No
2Kingston HouseGoodNov 201946Yes
3The Firs Care HomeRequires improvementJun 202532No

Every care home in Calne registered with CQC for elderly care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Elderly care in Calne: what the data shows

CQC lists elderly care for 3 of the 5 care homes in Calne, or 60%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 67%, 13 points below the town-wide 80% and below the 81% for elderly care across England.

The highest rated care homes for elderly care are OSJCT Marden Court and Kingston House. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from November 2019 and the newest from June 2025. They have 106 registered beds in total; 1 also provides nursing care.

Wiltshire as a whole has 113 care homes registered for elderly care; 88% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 60% of care homes list elderly care, compared with 72% across Wiltshire.

Care homes in the South West typically charge about £1,445 a week for residential care and £1,690 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. How these costs are worked out.

What elderly care involves

This is the registration most providers hold with CQC. Care for older people includes personal care (washing, dressing), meals, medication, help getting about, company and keeping watch on health. Since most providers list it, look at staffing levels, carer continuity and how carefully the care fits the individual.

Questions to ask care homes about elderly care

  1. What activities and company do you offer, not just personal care?
  2. Will the same small team of carers or staff look after them?
  3. How is the care plan written and how often is it reviewed with the family?
  4. How do you manage medication, and who checks it?
  5. How do you keep the family updated week to week?

Helpline: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Ask Wiltshire for a care needs assessment. Jargon explained: Personal care.

Elderly care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Calne–32
Chippenham5.4 mi1410
Devizes6.2 mi44
Melksham7.2 mi76
Royal Wootton Bassett8.4 mi43
Wroughton10.8 mi77
Malmesbury11.0 mi32

Council support

Wiltshire

Savings under £23,250? Wiltshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Wiltshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Calne

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Elderly care in Calne: your questions answered

Which Calne care homes provide elderly care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 3 of Calne's 5 care homes offering elderly care. Among the highest rated are OSJCT Marden Court and Kingston House.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Calne have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

What are typical care home prices in Calne?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South West: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Will Wiltshire council pay for a care home?

It may. Wiltshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Wiltshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Calne?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years; 2 have older reports. Use our checklist.

How does Calne compare with nearby towns for elderly care?

Nearest towns we cover: Chippenham (5.4 miles): 14, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Devizes (6.2 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Melksham (7.2 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. Calne itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Calne area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Calne.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.