Regulation & Quality

CQC rating changes: which care services improved and which fell

Care homes and home care services in England whose CQC rating went up or down, month by month, with the latest Outstanding and Inadequate ratings.

Between 1 November 2025 and 23 October 2026, CQC published 3,854 ratings for care homes and home care services that we track. 402 services improved their rating and 188 were rated lower than before.

Rating changes by month

MonthRatings publishedImprovedFellFirst rating
October 2026235231337
September 2026399241351
August 2026355212443
July 2026416262275
June 2026385422061
May 2026328321752
April 2026333361658
March 2026340261650
February 2026272291057
January 2026276381434
December 202525357743
November 2025262481638

From 1 November 2025 to 23 October 2026, 3,854 ratings were published for care homes and home care services: 402 improved, 188 fell, and 599 were first ratings for new services.

Recently rated Outstanding

Recently rated Inadequate

The full list, updated as CQC publishes, is on latest CQC ratings, with a page for each month and each area.

Source: Latest CQC ratings, from the CQC register. CQC data under the Open Government Licence; our figures under CC BY 4.0: credit The Care Panel and link to the source page. Figures update automatically with each edition.

What a change in rating means

  • An improvement usually follows a new manager, more stable staffing or an action plan after a poor inspection. Read the report to see which key questions improved.
  • A fall to Requires improvement means CQC found areas that must get better. Many services still provide good care in some areas.
  • A fall to Inadequate usually puts the service into special measures, with a re-inspection within six months.

If someone you care for uses a service whose rating fell

  1. Read the report, focusing on the Safe and Well-led sections.
  2. Ask the manager what is changing, and by when.
  3. Raise any concerns: see how to complain about a care home.
  4. If you think someone is at risk, contact the council’s safeguarding team.

Method

We check the CQC register daily and log every change to a service’s overall rating. “Improved” and “fell” compare the new rating with the previous one; first ratings for new services are counted separately.

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

This guide is general information about care in England, not legal, medical or financial advice. Rules and rates change; check with your council or an adviser before making decisions.

Compare care near you

Every CQC-registered home care agency and care home in England, ranked by rating, with inspection dates and specialisms.

Search by postcode

More on regulation & quality