Home care · Kirklees

Sensory impairment care at home in Holmfirth

Of the 14 home care agencies covering Holmfirth, 7 offer sensory impairment care. CQC has rated 6 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 89% for sensory impairment care across England. Outstanding: 1. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to Laurel Court: Good, on 15 June 2026.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Kirklees, checked daily.
  • CQC rates 6 of the 6 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding, with 1 not yet rated.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration.
  • A care needs assessment from Kirklees council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

Citation: "Sensory impairment care at home in Holmfirth", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 7agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4list dementia as a specialism
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Who offers sensory impairment care in Holmfirth

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Laurel CourtGoodJun 20264.7 miles4
2Co-operative Care Colne ValleyGoodNov 20224.8 miles4
3The Care CollectionGoodNov 20182.9 miles7
4Caremark (Kirklees)GoodFeb 20203.5 miles6
5Able Care Huddersfield LtdGoodJan 20204.7 miles5
6Kings Mill CourtOutstandingOct 20194.8 miles4
74 Care Services LimitedNot yet rated–2.9 miles2

This table lists each agency covering Holmfirth registered for sensory impairment care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Holmfirth centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Sensory impairment care in Holmfirth: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists sensory impairment care for 7 of the 14 agencies covering Holmfirth, or 50%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 89% for sensory impairment care across England.

The highest rated agencies for sensory impairment care are Laurel Court, Co-operative Care Colne Valley and The Care Collection. The newest rating is from June 2026 and the oldest from November 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Holmfirth centre: 0. 1 has no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Kirklees as a whole has 47 agencies registered for sensory impairment care; 77% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Sensory impairment care is on 50% of registrations here and 58% across Kirklees.

Live-in care in the Yorkshire and the Humber runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What sensory impairment care involves

Deafblindness, hearing loss and sight loss are the three needs sensory impairment care covers. Expect staff skilled in communication, a layout and routine that let people find their way without risk, and support with equipment and technology.

Before you choose: questions on sensory impairment care

  1. How are written information and menus made accessible?
  2. Can staff use British Sign Language or tactile signing if needed?
  3. Do staff have sight loss or deaf awareness training?
  4. How do you keep people connected with family and activities?
  5. How do you introduce new staff to the person?

Helpline: RNIB Helpline, 0303 123 9999. All sensory impairment care in Kirklees.

Sensory impairment care in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Holmfirth–76
Meltham3.1 mi1511
Lepton5.4 mi3523
Huddersfield5.4 mi3424
Skelmanthorpe5.8 mi66
Elland8.4 mi5135
Mirfield8.6 mi4328

Help from the council

Kirklees

Kirklees council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Kirklees

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Holmfirth

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Sensory impairment care in Holmfirth: your questions answered

Which agencies in Holmfirth provide sensory impairment care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 7 of the 14 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Holmfirth list sensory impairment care as a specialism. Highly rated options include Laurel Court, Co-operative Care Colne Valley and The Care Collection.

Are home care agencies in Holmfirth well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 6 (100%) of the 6 rated (1 Outstanding). Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

How much does home care cost in Holmfirth?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Kirklees council with the cost of home care?

It may. Kirklees council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Kirklees council.

How should I compare agencies in Holmfirth?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 7 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years; 5 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Holmfirth for sensory impairment care?

Counting sensory impairment care: Holmfirth 7 (6 Good or Outstanding); Meltham (3.1 miles): 15, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Lepton (5.4 miles): 35, 23 rated Good or Outstanding; Huddersfield (5.4 miles): 34, 24 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Holmfirth.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.