Home care · London

Children's care at home in Camden

Of the 47 home care agencies covering Camden, 13 offer children's care. CQC has rated 9 of them, and 78% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 89% for children's care across England. Outstanding: 1. We estimate typical fees here at about £37.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,800 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

See who can help and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 19 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • Among the 9 rated agencies, 7 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 2 are rated below Good; 4 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in London daily: see the latest changes.
  • Whatever your savings, the London Borough of Camden will assess care needs for free.
  • 10 list dementia as a specialism.

Citation: "Children's care at home in Camden", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 13agencies registered with CQC
  • 78%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 10offer dementia support
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Children's care in Camden: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Servesoul - Camden OfficeGoodJan 2025under 0.5 miles8
2Ethica CareGoodMar 2023under 0.5 miles8
3Rather Home Care 169-171 Queens CrescentGoodJul 20241.1 miles6
4Fairfield PlaycentreGoodSep 2019under 0.5 miles2
5KIDS (London)GoodMay 20191.5 miles2
6Remark! LivingGoodMay 20191.8 miles8
7SweetTree Home Care ServicesOutstandingDec 20201.8 miles7
8Focus Care LinkRequires improvementOct 20230.9 miles9
9Sterling Standard Care GroupRequires improvementAug 20231.8 miles7
10Open House Care LtdNot yet rated–1.1 miles7
11Dritewyse Care and Support LtdNot yet rated–1.6 miles7
123HUB CommunityNot yet rated–1.7 miles3
13Cordian Specialist Care LimitedNot yet rated–2.6 miles5

Every agency covering Camden registered with CQC for children's care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Children's care in Camden: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists children's care for 13 of the 47 agencies covering Camden, or 28%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 78%, 13 points below the town-wide 91% and below the 89% for children's care across England.

The highest rated agencies for children's care are Servesoul - Camden Office, Ethica Care and Rather Home Care 169-171 Queens Crescent. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from May 2019 and the newest from January 2025. 12 have an office within 2 miles of Camden centre. 4 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Visiting home care in London typically costs about £37.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,800 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from children's care

At home, a carer can look after a child with a disability or complex health needs: helping with personal care and health routines, and giving parents a short break. Support is for the young person and the whole family.

Questions to ask agencies about children's care

  1. How do you plan for the move to adult services?
  2. Can we have the same carers each time?
  3. How do you work with school and health professionals?
  4. How much notice do you need for short breaks?
  5. Can support be paid for with a direct payment from the council?

Helpline: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. Camden: care needs assessment.

Where else nearby offers children's care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Camden–137
Westminster1.3 mi32
Islington1.5 mi1712
City of London2.7 mi80
Hackney2.9 mi149
Kensington and Chelsea3.4 mi54
Southwark4.0 mi157

Help from the council

Camden

A care needs assessment from the London Borough of Camden is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Camden for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Camden

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Children's care in Camden: your questions answered

Which agencies in Camden provide children's care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 13 of the 47 agencies that are based in the borough of Camden list children's care as a specialism. Well-rated choices include Servesoul - Camden Office, Ethica Care and Rather Home Care 169-171 Queens Crescent.

Are home care agencies in Camden well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 7 (78%) of the 9 rated (1 Outstanding). Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 2. Not yet rated: 4. That is common for services registered recently.

How much does home care cost in Camden?

Usual 2026 prices in London: visiting care £30–£40 an hour; sleeping night £190–£230; waking night £240–£320; live-in care £1,300–£1,800 a week. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from the London Borough of Camden with the cost of home care?

It may. The London Borough of Camden must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact the London Borough of Camden.

How should I compare agencies in Camden?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 13 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years; 8 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Camden for children's care?

Counting children's care: Camden 13 (7 Good or Outstanding); Westminster (1.3 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Islington (1.5 miles): 17, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; City of London (2.7 miles): 8, 0 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Camden providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Camden, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.