Home care · London

Eating disorder support at home in Edgware

Of the 54 home care agencies covering Edgware, 9 offer eating disorder support. Among the 7 with a CQC rating, 86% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 88% for eating disorder support across England. Typical fees here come to about £37.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,800 a week for live-in careestimated. 5 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to UK Specialist Care Ltd: Requires improvement, on 25 June 2025.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • CQC rates 6 of the 7 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 2 are not rated yet.
  • You can ask the London Borough of Barnet for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 9 list dementia as a specialism.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across London, updated every day.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Eating disorder support at home in Edgware", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 9agencies registered with CQC
  • 86%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 9list dementia as a specialism
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Who offers eating disorder support in Edgware

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Silver Oak Care LtdGoodMay 20221.1 miles8
2MiHomecare - QueensburyGoodSep 20221.6 miles8
3London Care (Queensbury)GoodJun 20231.6 miles6
4Metro Homecare LtdGoodOct 20221.8 miles9
5Glow Domiciliary Healthcare LTDGoodApr 20221.9 miles9
6Caremark (Harrow)GoodAug 20192.0 miles8
7UK Specialist Care LtdRequires improvementJun 20251.2 miles6
8Swed-CareNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles7
9Hallmark Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–1.8 miles7

Every agency covering Edgware registered with CQC for eating disorder support, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Eating disorder support in Edgware: ratings, size and cost

Registered for eating disorder support: 9 out of 54 agencies covering Edgware (17%). Of those rated, 86% are Good or Outstanding: 3 points above the 83% for every agency here, and below the England figure of 88% for eating disorder support.

Silver Oak Care Ltd, MiHomecare - Queensbury and London Care (Queensbury) lead the list for eating disorder support. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from August 2019 and the newest from June 2025. Offices within 2 miles of Edgware centre: 9. 2 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Barnet as a whole has 13 agencies registered for eating disorder support; 100% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 17% of agencies list eating disorder support, compared with 14% across Barnet.

Live-in care in London runs at around £1,800 a week; visiting care is about £37.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What eating disorder support involves

Mealtime support and help to stay safe, physically and emotionally, are central to eating disorder support. It is meant for people living with bulimia, binge eating disorder, anorexia or similar conditions, and complements specialist NHS eating disorder care.

Questions to ask agencies about eating disorder support

  1. How do you work with the NHS eating disorder team?
  2. How are families involved?
  3. What happens if physical health gets worse?
  4. How do you support mealtimes?
  5. How do you monitor physical health safely?

Helpline: Beat helpline, 0808 801 0677. Ask Barnet for a care needs assessment.

Eating disorder support in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Edgware–96
Stanmore1.3 mi1711
Harrow3.1 mi149
Borehamwood3.2 mi4634
Barnet3.4 mi1310
Brent3.9 mi1310
Bushey4.1 mi3526

Council support

Barnet

The London Borough of Barnet assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Barnet

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Edgware

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about eating disorder support in Edgware

Which home care agencies in Edgware offer eating disorder support?

9 of the 54 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 2 miles of Edgware list eating disorder support as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Silver Oak Care Ltd, MiHomecare - Queensbury and London Care (Queensbury).

Are home care agencies in Edgware well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 6 (86%) of the 7 rated, while 1 is rated below Good. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much does home care cost in Edgware?

Prices typically seen in London in 2026: visiting care £30–£40 an hour; sleeping night £190–£230; waking night £240–£320; live-in care £1,300–£1,800 a week. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from the London Borough of Barnet with the cost of home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, the London Borough of Barnet has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting the London Borough of Barnet.

How should I compare agencies in Edgware?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 9 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, while 6 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Edgware for eating disorder support?

Counting eating disorder support: Edgware 9 (6 Good or Outstanding); Stanmore (1.3 miles): 17, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Harrow (3.1 miles): 14, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Borehamwood (3.2 miles): 46, 34 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Edgware.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.