Home care · Norfolk

Mental health care at home in Dereham

Of the 10 home care agencies covering Dereham, 4 offer mental health care. Typical fees here come to about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • You can ask Norfolk council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • CQC rates 2 of the 2 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding. 2 are not rated yet.
  • 3 list dementia as a specialism.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Norfolk, updated every day.

To cite: "Mental health care at home in Dereham", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3list dementia as a specialism
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of mental health care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Carewatch - NorfolkGoodJul 2021under 0.5 miles7
2Voyage (DCA) NorfolkOutstandingFeb 2020under 0.5 miles5
3Everyday Living Healthcare LtdNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles7
4Community Outreach Service (Mid Norfolk Mencap)Not yet rated–under 0.5 miles6

Every agency covering Dereham registered with CQC for mental health care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Mental health care in Dereham: ratings, size and cost

40% of Dereham's agencies (4 of 10) hold a CQC registration for mental health care. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 88% for mental health care across England.

The highest rated agencies for mental health care are Carewatch - Norfolk and Voyage (DCA) Norfolk. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from February 2020 and the newest from July 2021. 4 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Dereham. 2 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Norfolk has 95 agencies registered for mental health care; of those rated, 79% are Good or Outstanding. Here 40% of agencies list mental health care, compared with 55% across Norfolk.

Typical prices in the East of England: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

About mental health care

Mental health care supports people living with conditions such as severe depression, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia or dementia-related psychosis. It focuses on stability, recovery, medication support and working with community mental health teams.

Questions to ask agencies about mental health care

  1. How do you support someone during a crisis, day or night?
  2. How do you involve the person in their own care plan?
  3. How do you manage medication and side effects?
  4. How do you work with the local community mental health team?
  5. What mental health training do staff have?

Support: Mind Infoline, 0300 123 3393. Norfolk: mental health care.

Mental health care around Dereham

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Dereham–42
Wymondham10.4 mi167
Taverham11.0 mi4219
Hethersett11.3 mi4320
Attleborough11.7 mi83
Horsford12.6 mi4622
Norwich14.9 mi4522

Council support

Norfolk

Norfolk council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Norfolk

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Dereham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Mental health care in Dereham: your questions answered

Who offers mental health care at home in Dereham?

Of the 10 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Dereham, 4 list mental health care as a specialism (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Carewatch - Norfolk and Voyage (DCA) Norfolk.

Are home care agencies in Dereham well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (100%) of the 2 rated, 1 of them Outstanding. 2 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much does home care cost in Dereham?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from Norfolk council with the cost of home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Norfolk council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Norfolk council.

How should I compare agencies in Dereham?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, and 2 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Dereham for mental health care?

Counting mental health care: Dereham 4 (2 Good or Outstanding); Wymondham (10.4 miles): 16, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Taverham (11.0 miles): 42, 19 rated Good or Outstanding; Hethersett (11.3 miles): 43, 20 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Dereham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.