Home care · North Somerset

Eating disorder support at home in Nailsea

6 out of 27 home care agencies covering Nailsea are registered for eating disorder support. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 88% for eating disorder support across England. Expect to pay here about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 2 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 23 April 2026, B & S Healthcare Limited was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 5 have it on their CQC registration.
  • CQC rates 3 of the 3 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding and 3 are not yet rated.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in North Somerset, checked daily.
  • North Somerset council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

To cite: "Eating disorder support at home in Nailsea", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 6CQC-registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 5support people with dementia
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Providers offering eating disorder support

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1B & S Healthcare LimitedGoodApr 20266.8 miles9
2Bristol ECHSGoodJun 20226.6 miles7
3ARCH Care Services LtdGoodMay 20214.7 miles8
4Living Waters Healthcare Services LimitedNot yet rated–3.8 miles6
5BSI Healthcare Limited-BristolNot yet rated–5.8 miles8
6Avon Healthcare Solutions LtdNot yet rated–6.9 miles8

This table lists each agency covering Nailsea registered for eating disorder support, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Nailsea centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Eating disorder support in Nailsea by the numbers

22% of Nailsea's agencies (6 of 27) hold a CQC registration for eating disorder support. England-wide, 88% of agencies registered for eating disorder support are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, in line with the 100% for all agencies in the town).

For eating disorder support, the top rated agencies are B & S Healthcare Limited, Bristol ECHS and ARCH Care Services Ltd. The newest rating is from April 2026 and the oldest from May 2021; 1 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Nailsea centre: 0 offices. 3 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Eating disorder support is on 22% of registrations here and 10% across North Somerset.

In the South West, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Eating disorder support: what it means

Eating disorder support helps people living with conditions such as anorexia, bulimia or binge eating disorder, alongside NHS eating disorder services, with mealtime support and help to stay physically and emotionally safe.

Before you choose: questions on eating disorder support

  1. How do you support life outside mealtimes?
  2. What training do staff have in eating disorders?
  3. How do you monitor physical health safely?
  4. How is the care plan reviewed?
  5. What happens if physical health gets worse?

Where to get support: Beat helpline, 0808 801 0677. How to get assessed by North Somerset.

Nearby towns: eating disorder support

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Nailsea–63
Backwell1.4 mi85
Portishead3.7 mi42
Yatton3.9 mi33
Clevedon4.0 mi32
Long Ashton4.2 mi169
Pill4.7 mi2013

Council help

North Somerset

Savings under £23,250? North Somerset council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in North Somerset

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Nailsea

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about eating disorder support in Nailsea

Who offers eating disorder support at home in Nailsea?

Of the 27 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Nailsea, 6 list eating disorder support as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are B & S Healthcare Limited, Bristol ECHS and ARCH Care Services Ltd.

How are home care agencies in Nailsea rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. 3 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Nailsea?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Can North Somerset council help pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) North Somerset council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach North Somerset council.

How can I pick between agencies in Nailsea?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 6 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, and 2 have an older report. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? See the checklist.

What about eating disorder support in towns near Nailsea?

Nailsea has 6, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Backwell (1.4 miles): 8, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Portishead (3.7 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Yatton (3.9 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Nailsea area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Nailsea.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.