Home care · North Yorkshire

Dementia care at home in Skipton

6 of the 6 home care agencies covering Skipton offer dementia care. CQC has rated 6 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 88% for dementia care across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Craven Intermediate Care service, rated Good on 1 April 2026.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

To cite: "Dementia care at home in Skipton", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 6registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Providers offering dementia care

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Craven Intermediate Care serviceGoodApr 2026under 0.5 miles6
2Just Ask Care and Support Community Interest CompanyGoodAug 2023under 0.5 miles5
3Avalon Skipton ServicesGoodDec 2017under 0.5 miles5
4On The Spot Homecare ServiceGoodSep 2018under 0.5 miles5
5Dales Community Care LimitedGoodFeb 2019under 0.5 miles5
6S & S Home Care LimitedGoodNov 20194.3 miles4

This table lists each agency covering Skipton registered for dementia care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Skipton centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How dementia care in Skipton compares

100% of Skipton's agencies (6 of 6) hold a CQC registration for dementia care. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 88% for dementia care across England.

The highest rated agencies for dementia care are Craven Intermediate Care service, Just Ask Care and Support Community Interest Company and Avalon Skipton Services. The newest rating is from April 2026 and the oldest from December 2017; 1 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Skipton centre: 5 offices.

For comparison, North Yorkshire has 120 agencies registered for dementia care; of those rated, 90% are Good or Outstanding. Dementia care is on 100% of registrations here and 79% across North Yorkshire.

In the Yorkshire and the Humber, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Dementia care: what it means

Dementia care is support from staff trained to help people living with dementia: keeping routines familiar, helping with eating and drinking, managing distress without relying on medication, and keeping people safe without taking away their independence. Providers register "dementia" as a specialism with CQC when they support people with it.

Before you choose: questions on dementia care

  1. What do you do when someone is distressed, or wants to leave?
  2. How do you help with eating and drinking when appetite drops?
  3. What happens if dementia becomes more advanced?
  4. How do you avoid using medication to manage behaviour?
  5. How do you get to know the person (life story, routines, likes and dislikes)?

Support: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. Dementia care in North Yorkshire as a whole. What "Dementia care" means.

Nearby towns: dementia care

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Skipton–66
Cross Hills4.1 mi1412
Silsden4.5 mi1815
Addingham5.4 mi1110
Earby6.0 mi2317
Barnoldswick7.6 mi2617
Keighley7.7 mi1611

Council help

North Yorkshire

Savings under £23,250? North Yorkshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in North Yorkshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Skipton

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Dementia care in Skipton: your questions answered

Who offers dementia care at home in Skipton?

Of the 6 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Skipton, 6 list dementia care as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Craven Intermediate Care service, Just Ask Care and Support Community Interest Company and Avalon Skipton Services.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Skipton?

6 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 6 with a rating.

What does home care cost in Skipton?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Does North Yorkshire council fund home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) North Yorkshire council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach North Yorkshire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Skipton?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 6 was inspected or rated within the last two years, and 5 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more dementia care in towns near Skipton?

In Skipton there are 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Cross Hills (4.1 miles): 14, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Silsden (4.5 miles): 18, 15 rated Good or Outstanding; Addingham (5.4 miles): 11, 10 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Skipton area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Skipton.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.