Home care · Suffolk

Care for adults under 65 at home in Lakenheath

Care for adults under 65 is offered by 5 of the 6 home care agencies covering Lakenheath. 67% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 88% for care for adults under 65 across England). Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Get this list by email

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • Whatever your savings, Suffolk council will assess care needs for free.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Suffolk, checked daily.
  • Good or Outstanding: 2 of the 3 rated agencies, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate; 2 are still waiting for a first rating.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care for adults under 65 at home in Lakenheath", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5registered agencies
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of care for adults under 65

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Warren Homecare LtdGoodJun 20234.4 miles8
2Willowcare (Suffolk) LtdGoodJun 20194.9 miles5
3Fareni Lifecare LtdRequires improvementOct 20244.9 miles3
4Calm 365 Healthcare LtdNot yet rated–4.5 miles4
5ABAEL Care LtdNot yet rated–4.7 miles2

This table lists each agency covering Lakenheath registered for care for adults under 65, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Lakenheath centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care for adults under 65 in Lakenheath: what the data shows

Registered for care for adults under 65: 5 out of 6 agencies covering Lakenheath (83%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 67%, 8 points below the town-wide 75% and below the 88% for care for adults under 65 across England.

The highest rated agencies for care for adults under 65 are Warren Homecare Ltd and Willowcare (Suffolk) Ltd. The newest rating is from October 2024 and the oldest from June 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Lakenheath. 2 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Suffolk has 165 agencies registered for care for adults under 65; of those rated, 87% are Good or Outstanding. Care for adults under 65 is on 83% of registrations here and 80% across Suffolk.

Typical prices in the East of England: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

About care for adults under 65

Jobs, college, relationships and independence should shape care for adults under 65, rather than the timetable of services for older people. It supports younger adults with disabilities, long-term conditions or mental health needs.

Before you choose: questions on care for adults under 65

  1. How do you match staff to the person?
  2. How do you support work, study and social life?
  3. How many people of a similar age do you support?
  4. How do you support direct payments or personal budgets?
  5. How are health appointments supported?

Support: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Ask Suffolk for a care needs assessment.

Care for adults under 65 around Lakenheath

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Lakenheath–52
Red Lodge7.8 mi158
Soham9.6 mi1912
Thetford9.6 mi63
Ely10.9 mi118
Newmarket12.8 mi158
Bury St Edmunds14.0 mi2010

Council support

Suffolk

Suffolk council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Suffolk: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Lakenheath

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care for adults under 65 in Lakenheath: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Lakenheath offer care for adults under 65?

5 of the 6 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Lakenheath list care for adults under 65 as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Warren Homecare Ltd and Willowcare (Suffolk) Ltd.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Lakenheath have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical home care prices in Lakenheath?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Suffolk council pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Suffolk council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Suffolk council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Lakenheath?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 5 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Lakenheath compare with nearby towns for care for adults under 65?

Nearest towns we cover: Red Lodge (7.8 miles): 15, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Soham (9.6 miles): 19, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Thetford (9.6 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Lakenheath itself has 5, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Lakenheath that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Lakenheath.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.