Home care · Surrey

Eating disorder support at home in Great Bookham

5 of the 64 home care agencies covering Great Bookham offer eating disorder support. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 33% are Good or Outstanding, against 88% for eating disorder support across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency was last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Silverjen Limited, rated Inadequate on 18 September 2026.

See who can help and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 25 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • A care needs assessment from Surrey council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • CQC rates 1 of the 3 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 2 are Requires improvement or Inadequate, with 2 not yet rated.
  • 5 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Surrey daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Eating disorder support at home in Great Bookham", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5registered agencies
  • 33%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 5offer dementia support
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Eating disorder support in Great Bookham: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Steady Care ServicesGoodFeb 20202.7 miles7
2Caremark (Mid Surrey)Requires improvementFeb 20242.1 miles8
3Silverjen LimitedInadequateSep 20262.7 miles6
4Prestige Nursing & Care EpsomNot yet rated–6.0 miles6
5Health First Medical Staffing LtdNot yet rated–6.8 miles4

Every agency covering Great Bookham registered with CQC for eating disorder support, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

How eating disorder support in Great Bookham compares

Registered for eating disorder support: 5 out of 64 agencies covering Great Bookham (8%). England-wide, 88% of agencies registered for eating disorder support are Good or Outstanding and here it is 33% (below England, 60 points below the 93% for all agencies in the town).

For eating disorder support, the top rated agency is Steady Care Services. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from February 2020 and the newest from September 2026. 0 have an office within 2 miles of Great Bookham centre. 2 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Surrey has 34 agencies registered for eating disorder support; of those rated, 81% are Good or Outstanding. Here 8% of agencies list eating disorder support, compared with 11% across Surrey.

Visiting home care in the South East typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from eating disorder support

Mealtime support and help to stay safe, physically and emotionally, are central to eating disorder support. It is meant for people living with bulimia, binge eating disorder, anorexia or similar conditions, and complements specialist NHS eating disorder care.

Questions to ask agencies about eating disorder support

  1. How do you support life outside mealtimes?
  2. What training do staff have in eating disorders?
  3. How do you monitor physical health safely?
  4. How is the care plan reviewed?
  5. What happens if physical health gets worse?

Support: Beat helpline, 0808 801 0677. Getting a care needs assessment from Surrey.

Where else nearby offers eating disorder support

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Great Bookham–51
Fetcham1.0 mi51
Leatherhead2.3 mi83
Ashtead3.6 mi148
Oxshott3.6 mi1712
Cobham3.8 mi116
Dorking3.9 mi84

Your council

Surrey

A care needs assessment from Surrey council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Surrey for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Great Bookham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about eating disorder support in Great Bookham

Which home care agencies in Great Bookham offer eating disorder support?

5 of the 64 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Great Bookham list eating disorder support as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Steady Care Services.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Great Bookham?

1 (33%) is rated Good or Outstanding, out of 3 with a rating, while 2 are rated below Good. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What does home care cost in Great Bookham?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Surrey council fund home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Surrey council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Surrey council.

How do I choose between agencies in Great Bookham?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 5 was inspected or rated within the last two years, while 2 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more eating disorder support in towns near Great Bookham?

In Great Bookham there are 5, 1 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Fetcham (1.0 miles): 5, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Leatherhead (2.3 miles): 8, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Ashtead (3.6 miles): 14, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Great Bookham providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Great Bookham, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.