Home care · Wiltshire

Mental health care at home in Warminster

6 out of 14 home care agencies covering Warminster are registered for mental health care. 100% of the 5 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 88% for mental health care across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 20 March 2026, Parry Healthcare Wiltshire was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • A care needs assessment from Wiltshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 6 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Among the 5 rated agencies, 5 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, with 1 not yet rated.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Wiltshire daily: see the latest changes.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Mental health care at home in Warminster", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 6registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 6list dementia as a specialism
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of mental health care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Parry Healthcare WiltshireGoodMar 20264.6 miles4
2Candlelight Care (Corsley) OfficeGoodApr 20222.8 miles6
3Beckford LodgeGoodOct 20190.6 miles6
4Four Hills Care LimitedGoodJan 20203.9 miles5
5Butterfly Care (Bath, Wiltshire and Somerset)GoodJul 20194.2 miles6
6Total Love Healthcare WiltshireNot yet rated–4.2 miles5

Every agency covering Warminster registered with CQC for mental health care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Mental health care in Warminster by the numbers

6 of the 14 agencies covering Warminster are registered with CQC for mental health care (43%). Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 8 points above the 92% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 88% for mental health care.

Parry Healthcare Wiltshire, Candlelight Care (Corsley) Office and Beckford Lodge lead the list for mental health care. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from July 2019 and the newest from March 2026. 1 is based within 2 miles of the centre of Warminster. 1 still awaits a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Wiltshire has 83 agencies registered for mental health care; of those rated, 91% are Good or Outstanding. Here 43% of agencies list mental health care, compared with 56% across Wiltshire.

Typical prices in the South West: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

About mental health care

Bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, severe depression and psychosis linked to dementia are among the conditions this care is for. Providers aim to keep people stable and help them recover, support them with their medicines, and work closely with the community mental health team.

Questions to ask agencies about mental health care

  1. How do you support recovery goals, not just daily care?
  2. What would happen if the person needed hospital care?
  3. How do you keep physical health checked too?
  4. What mental health training do staff have?
  5. How do you work with the local community mental health team?

Support: Mind Infoline, 0300 123 3393. Wiltshire: mental health care.

Mental health care around Warminster

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Warminster–65
Westbury4.1 mi1713
Frome6.1 mi98
Trowbridge8.2 mi2014
Gillingham12.0 mi44
Melksham12.1 mi116
Peasedown St John12.8 mi127

Council help

Wiltshire

Wiltshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Wiltshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Warminster

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about mental health care in Warminster

How many agencies in Warminster offer mental health care?

Mental health care is a registered specialism for 6 of the 14 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Warminster (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Parry Healthcare Wiltshire, Candlelight Care (Corsley) Office and Beckford Lodge.

How are home care agencies in Warminster rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 5. Of those, 5 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Warminster?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Can Wiltshire council help pay for home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Wiltshire council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Wiltshire council.

How can I pick between agencies in Warminster?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 6 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 4. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about mental health care in towns near Warminster?

Warminster has 6, with 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Westbury (4.1 miles): 17, 13 rated Good or Outstanding; Frome (6.1 miles): 9, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Trowbridge (8.2 miles): 20, 14 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Warminster.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.