Care home · Scunthorpe

The Grange

Rated Requires improvement by CQC Rating published 21 October 2023 Rating 3 years old
Residents relaxing in a care home sitting room Illustrative photo, not of The Grange
Address
Everest Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 3EF
Run by
Heera Care Ltd (2 services)
Service
Residential care home
Beds
18 (registered with CQC)
Registered with CQC
November 2020 (5 years)
Registered manager
Samantha Bates
Company check
Active, trading since 2015 (11 years), accounts up to date (Companies House 09425102)
Last CQC check
21 Oct 2023
Typical fees Estimated
£1,140–£1,390 a week for residential care (dementia). Our estimate from published local prices, not a quote. How we estimate

CQC regulated activities: Accommodation for persons who require nursing or personal care

Full report at cqc.org.uk · CQC location ID 1-9370217046

An overview of The Grange

The Grange is a CQC-registered residential care home in Scunthorpe, run by Heera Care Ltd. Its CQC registration covers adults of all ages, including people living with dementia, physical disabilities, mental health conditions and sight or hearing loss.

At its most recent rating, CQC judged it Requires improvement overall (October 2023). Safe and Well-led were rated Requires improvement. It is one of 22 CQC-registered care homes in and around Scunthorpe; 16 of those are rated Good or Outstanding.

Safe, effective, caring, responsive, well-led

  • SafeRequires improvement13 of 57 in North Lincolnshire
  • EffectiveGood47 of 57 in North Lincolnshire
  • CaringGood51 of 56 in North Lincolnshire
  • ResponsiveGood47 of 56 in North Lincolnshire
  • Well-ledRequires improvement17 of 57 in North Lincolnshire

Ratings from CQC's most recent report, published 21 October 2023. Under each rating: how many care homes in North Lincolnshire share it.

Track record

The Grange has been registered with CQC since November 2020, about 5 years.

CQC has published 4 overall ratings for it (2020–2023), starting at Inspected but not rated and falling to Requires improvement.

3 years have passed since the last overall rating. Services judged lower-risk wait longer for a visit, but teams change, so check what is different today.

4 reports have been published for this location, most recently on 21 October 2023.

Choice nearby

There are 20 other care homes within 3 miles, 16 of them rated Good or Outstanding; the nearest is Edmund House, under 0.5 miles away.

It is registered for needs that fewer services nearby cover: mental health conditions (6 of the nearest 25); sight or hearing loss (3 of the nearest 25).

6 of the 24 nearest rated care homes have a more recent rating than this one.

It sits in Ashby Central ward, classed by ONS as urban (nearer to a major town or city), among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. NHS services here are planned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB.

Costs to expect

We estimate The Grange at £1,140–£1,390 a week for residential care (dementia), based on published prices in the region. Over a year that is roughly £59k–£72k.

Check what the weekly fee leaves out; hairdressing, chiropody, trips and newspapers are common extras.

If savings are under the upper limit (£23,250 in England), North Lincolnshire Council may pay part of the cost after a free care needs assessment.

Inspection findings in brief

  • Governance processes were not adequately utilised to ensure effective management and oversight.
  • There was no evidence of learning from accidents and incidents.
  • The provider's monitoring system had not identified these gaps.
  • There were discrepancies between the service's record keeping for accidents and incidents, those referred to safeguarding, and those required to be reported to the Care Quality Commission.

Inspected 13 September 2023; report published 21 October 2023; supporting 14 people at the time. In CQC's words, from its published findings (Open Government Licence). Read the full report.

Strengths and weak spots in the ratings

For The Grange, Safe and Well-led are rated below Good; 3 other areas are Good.

Across North Lincolnshire, 13 of 57 rated care homes are Requires improvement for Safe (23%), while 17 of 57 rated care homes are Requires improvement for Well-led (30%).

If you are considering it, read the Safe and Well-led section of the report first and ask what has changed since the inspection.

Past CQC ratings

  1. Dec 2020 Inspected but not rated
  2. May 2022 Good
  3. Oct 2022 Good
  4. Oct 2023 Requires improvement
  5. Today Rating 3 years old

The location's rating record from CQC, from first to latest. The latest rating is lower than the one before.

CQC documents

Council food inspection

5/5

The kitchen has a food hygiene rating of 5 (very good), from an inspection on 5 November 2025 by North Lincolnshire. Meals matter in a care home: ask to see a menu and whether residents can choose.

From the Food Standards Agency (listed as "The Grange"). Open Government Licence.

Area and map

Ward
Ashby Central
Parliamentary constituency
Scunthorpe
NHS integrated care board
NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Setting
Urban, nearer to a major town or city
Neighbourhood deprivation
Among the 20% most deprived areas in England
Postcode district
Care homes in DN16 (10)

Open the full map · Directions · Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

Geography: ONS and NHS lookups (postcodes.io), Open Government Licence.

Who they support

Specialisms as registered with CQC.

Who runs it

The Grange is run by Heera Care Ltd (company 09425102), incorporated in 2015, 5 years before this service registered with CQC.

At Companies House, the company is listed as active, its accounts are filed on time, it has 2 active directors and there is no insolvency history.

Its registered business activity is residential care for older and disabled people.

Heera Care Ltd runs 2 CQC-registered services; 0 of the 2 with a rating are Good or Outstanding (0%), against 83% for the same mix of services across England.

All 2 are in North Lincolnshire, so it is a local operator rather than a national chain.

Family reviews

No family has reviewed The Grange on The Care Panel so far.

We check every review against a working email address and publish positive and negative ones alike; providers can reply but cannot remove them. Reviews are separate from CQC ratings. How reviews work.

Review The Grange

Tell other families what the care was like. Please describe your own experience.

Overall
You are a
Score the main areas (optional)

We'll email you a link to confirm; your review goes live when you click it. We use your email only to check the review is genuine.

How The Grange compares

  • Rated Requires improvement. Across North Lincolnshire, 80% of the 56 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding and 6 are Outstanding.
  • Its rating (October 2023) is more recent than 80% of care home ratings in North Lincolnshire.
  • With 18 beds it is smaller than 76% of care homes in North Lincolnshire, where the typical home has 30.
  • Registered with CQC in 2020: it has been registered longer than 20% of care homes in the area.
  • It lists 6 specialisms with CQC; the typical care home in North Lincolnshire lists 3.
  • Areas CQC rated below Good: Safe (23% of care homes in North Lincolnshire are also rated below Good here); Well-led (30% of care homes in North Lincolnshire are also rated below Good here). Ask the provider what has changed since.

Based on the CQC register for North Lincolnshire as at Oct 2026.

Nearest care homes

Guides for families

Other care homes near Scunthorpe with recent ratings

The Grange questions answered

How big is The Grange?
The Grange can take up to 18 residents. Ask what is free now and about en-suite rooms.
Which provider runs The Grange?
The registered provider is Heera Care Ltd, according to CQC.
How much does care from The Grange cost?
The Grange hasn't shared a price list with us. Residential care home typically costs £1,115 a week (average 2026 self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber). Get the quote in writing, including any extra charges.
Is The Grange rated well for safety?
CQC rates five key questions. For The Grange: Safe: Requires improvement; Effective: Good; Caring: Good; Responsive: Good; Well-led: Requires improvement. Start with Safe and Well-led when reading the report.
What is The Grange's address?
It is at Everest Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 3EF.
Is The Grange a registered provider?
It is. The CQC register records The Grange as a care home, location ID 1-9370217046 and was rated Requires improvement overall in October 2023.
What kind of care can The Grange offer?
The Grange is registered for residential homes. Ask which of these it provides at the moment.
Can The Grange care for someone with dementia?
Yes, it is registered for dementia. Worth asking: how many staff are trained, and how routines are kept consistent.
How recent is The Grange's CQC rating?
Its current CQC rating dates from 21 October 2023, 3 years ago. Ratings can be several years old; ask what has changed since, such as a new manager.

More care homes nearby

In North Lincolnshire

Free download

The care home visit checklist (40 points)

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

Is this your service? Claim it free. Claimed profiles can reply to reviews, publish prices and say when they have space. Membership explained.

Details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Text marked "in the provider's own words" is supplied by the provider. The Care Panel is not a care provider.

Ask about availability

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Scunthorpe, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.