Care homes · Barnsley

Care homes in Hoyland offering residential care

Residential care is offered by 4 of the 4 care homes in Hoyland, with 169 beds between them. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 75% are Good or Outstanding (versus 84% for residential care across England). Our estimate of typical fees in Hoyland: about £1,270 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Hoyland Hall Residential Home was rated Requires improvement on 8 April 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Get this list by email

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • New and changed CQC ratings across Barnsley, updated every day.
  • You can ask Barnsley council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 3 of the 4 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration.

To cite: "Care homes in Hoyland offering residential care", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4CQC-registered care homes
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3support people with dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of residential care

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Royal Court Care HomeGoodSep 202444No
2Wentworth Hall Residential HomeGoodJan 202423No
3St James Court Care HomeGoodApr 202058No
4Hoyland Hall Residential HomeRequires improvementApr 202644No

Every care home in Hoyland registered with CQC for residential care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Residential care in Hoyland: what the data shows

100% of Hoyland's care homes (4 of 4) hold a CQC registration for residential care. Their Good or Outstanding share is 75%, in line with the town-wide 75% and below the 84% for residential care across England.

The highest rated care homes for residential care are Royal Court Care Home, Wentworth Hall Residential Home and St James Court Care Home. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from April 2020 and the newest from April 2026. They have 169 registered beds in total.

For comparison, Barnsley has 57 care homes registered for residential care; of those rated, 82% are Good or Outstanding. Here 100% of care homes list residential care, compared with 81% across Barnsley.

Care homes in the Yorkshire and the Humber typically charge about £1,230 a week for residential care and £1,515 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. How we estimate costs.

About residential care

A residential care home provides a room, meals, personal care and support around the clock, without nursing staff on site. It suits people who can no longer manage at home but do not need regular nursing; district nurses visit when needed.

Questions to ask care homes about residential care

  1. What does the weekly fee include, and what costs extra?
  2. How do you help new residents settle in?
  3. What activities run during the week?
  4. How many staff are on duty by day and at night?
  5. What happens if their needs increase and nursing care is needed?

Support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Ask Barnsley for a care needs assessment. Jargon explained: Residential care home.

Residential care around Hoyland

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Hoyland–43
Wombwell2.3 mi66
Worsbrough2.5 mi75
Brampton2.6 mi31
Darfield3.6 mi32
Wath upon Dearne3.7 mi33
Barnsley4.0 mi108

Council support

Barnsley

Savings under £23,250? Barnsley council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Barnsley

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hoyland

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Residential care in Hoyland: your questions answered

Where can I find residential care in a care home in Hoyland?

Of the 4 CQC-registered care homes in Hoyland, 4 offer residential care (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Royal Court Care Home, Wentworth Hall Residential Home and St James Court Care Home.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Hoyland have?

Of the 4 that have been rated, 3 (75%) are rated Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Hoyland?

Average fees paid by self-funders in Yorkshire and the Humber in 2026: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Will Barnsley council pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Barnsley council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Barnsley council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Hoyland?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 4 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 3 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Hoyland compare with nearby towns for residential care?

Nearest towns we cover: Wombwell (2.3 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Worsbrough (2.5 miles): 7, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Brampton (2.6 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding. Hoyland itself has 4, 3 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Hoyland area who work with us will email you directly.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hoyland.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.