Care homes · Bath and North East Somerset

Care homes in Keynsham offering mental health care

5 of the 14 care homes in Keynsham offer mental health care and 167 registered beds, from 4 providers. Lightsky Group Operations Limited has the most, at 2. Of the 5 CQC has rated, 80% are Good or Outstanding, against 82% for mental health care across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Keynsham: about £1,450 a week for residential care and £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago and 2 registered in the last two years.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration; 2 provide nursing care.
  • 4 of the 5 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Bath and North East Somerset, checked daily.
  • A care needs assessment from Bath and North East Somerset council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Keynsham offering mental health care", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5registered care homes
  • 80%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2list dementia as a specialism
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Ranked providers of mental health care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1Hillsborough HouseGoodJan 202514No
2Westin Care HomeGoodDec 202452Yes
3Arbour WalkGoodOct 202183Yes
4Bradbury HouseGoodMay 20228No
5Cypress LodgeRequires improvementApr 202310No

This table lists each care home in Keynsham registered for mental health care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How mental health care in Keynsham compares

Registered for mental health care: 5 out of 14 care homes in Keynsham (36%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 80%, 5 points below the town-wide 85% and below the 82% for mental health care across England.

The highest rated care homes for mental health care are Hillsborough House, Westin Care Home and Arbour Walk. The newest rating is from January 2025 and the oldest from October 2021; 2 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 167, and 2 also provide nursing care.

Across Bath and North East Somerset, 17 care homes are registered for mental health care, and 76% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Mental health care is on 36% of registrations here and 31% across Bath and North East Somerset.

Expect around £1,445 weekly for residential care in the South West, or £1,690 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. How we estimate costs.

About mental health care

Keeping well and stable, recovering, managing medication and joint work alongside local mental health teams in the community are the core of mental health care. People who use it may live with schizophrenia, severe depression, psychosis related to dementia or bipolar disorder.

Before you choose: questions on mental health care

  1. What would happen if the person needed hospital care?
  2. How do you support recovery goals, not just daily care?
  3. What mental health training do staff have?
  4. How do you keep physical health checked too?
  5. How do you manage medication and side effects?

Where to get support: Mind Infoline, 0300 123 3393. Bath and North East Somerset: mental health care.

Mental health care around Keynsham

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Keynsham–54
Kingswood2.9 mi66
Fishponds5.1 mi1010
Bristol5.3 mi1514
Mangotsfield5.7 mi66
Bath6.0 mi97
Filton7.5 mi55

Your council

Bath and North East Somerset

Bath and North East Somerset council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Bath and North East Somerset

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Keynsham

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Mental health care in Keynsham: your questions answered

Which care homes in Keynsham offer mental health care?

5 of the 14 CQC-registered care homes in Keynsham offer mental health care (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Hillsborough House, Westin Care Home and Arbour Walk.

How does CQC rate care homes in Keynsham?

4 (80%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 5 with a rating, while 1 is rated below Good.

What does a care home cost in Keynsham?

Average self-funder fees in South West, 2026: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Bath and North East Somerset council fund a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Bath and North East Somerset council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Bath and North East Somerset council.

How do I choose between care homes in Keynsham?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 2 of 5 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more mental health care in towns near Keynsham?

In Keynsham there are 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Kingswood (2.9 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Fishponds (5.1 miles): 10, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Bristol (5.3 miles): 15, 14 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Keynsham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.