Care homes · Bath and North East Somerset

Care homes in Paulton

3 care homes in Paulton are registered with CQC, holding 209 beds in total. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 84% across Bath and North East Somerset and 83% across England. Typical fees in Paulton come to about £1,690 for nursing careestimated. On 1 October 2025, Cholwell House Nursing Home was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Get this list by email

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 26 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Paulton", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3CQC-registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3are registered for nursing
  • 2rated or inspected within two years
Typical prices in Paulton against South West and England, Oct 2026
CarePaultonSouth WestEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,690£1,690£1,640

Bath and North East Somerset Council pays: £27.51 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,117.69 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,083.22 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Paulton figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Paulton, ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Filter:
  1. Clare Hall Nursing Home

    Radstock · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: We visited the service following complaints made about the care being provided at the home.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2024Inspected recently
    View profile (Clare Hall Nursing Home)
  2. Cholwell House Nursing Home

    Bristol · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: The provider was in breach of the legal regulations relating to safe care and treatment and good governance.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Cholwell House Nursing Home)
  3. Bloomfield

    Bath · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: At our last inspection we found the provider had failed to consistently submit statutory notifications in line with regulatory requirements.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2023
    View profile (Bloomfield)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Care home fees in Paulton

Self-funder fees in South West: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,445 a week
Nursing home£1,690 a week

Bath and North East Somerset Council's own rates: £27.51 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,117.69 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,083.22 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Help from the council

Bath and North East Somerset

Savings under £23,250? Bath and North East Somerset council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Bath and North East Somerset

Dementia care homes in Paulton

3 of the 3 care homes in Paulton are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

What the numbers say about Paulton

The oldest current rating dates from August 2023 (Bloomfield). Across Bath and North East Somerset we list 57 care homes, and 85% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Paulton the figure is 100%. Typical size: 32 beds across Bath and North East Somerset, 70 on average in Paulton. Across Bath and North East Somerset, 37% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Paulton it is 67%. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Paulton ranks first of 7 local towns for Good or Outstanding ratings (100%), with Midsomer Norton second (80%). The nursing share is 100% here (3 of 3 homes) and 39% across Bath and North East Somerset. The newest registration is Clare Hall Nursing Home, registered with CQC in May 2012. Bath and North East Somerset has 1 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Paulton. Registered specialisms here: 1 of 3 list physical disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions.

Providers behind the care homes in Paulton

Free download

A 40-point checklist for comparing care homes

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Paulton, newest first.

Paulton and the towns around it

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Paulton–33
Midsomer Norton1.7 mi108
Radstock2.3 mi31
Keynsham7.1 mi1411
Bath7.8 mi2721
Shepton Mallet8.5 mi43

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Paulton

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Paulton

How many registered care homes are in Paulton?

As of Oct 2026, 3 care homes in Paulton are registered with CQC. Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Clare Hall Nursing Home, Cholwell House Nursing Home and Bloomfield.

How are care homes in Paulton rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Paulton?

Self-funder fees in South West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Can Bath and North East Somerset council help pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Bath and North East Somerset council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Bath and North East Somerset council.

How can I pick between care homes in Paulton?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 2 of the 3 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 1. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about care homes in towns near Paulton?

Paulton has 3, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Midsomer Norton (1.7 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Radstock (2.3 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Keynsham (7.1 miles): 14, 11 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Paulton area who work with us will email you directly.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Paulton, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.