Care homes · Cheshire East

Care homes in Haslington

4 care homes in Haslington are registered with CQC, holding 100 beds in total, run by 3 different providers. The largest is WT NB OpCo 1 Limited, with 2. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 77% across Cheshire East and 83% across England. Typical fees in Haslington come to about £1,520 for nursing careestimated. 3 care homes have a rating more than four years old and 3 registered with CQC within the past two years.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • You can ask Cheshire East council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • For dementia support, 1 have it on their CQC registration, and 3 provide nursing.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Cheshire East daily: see the latest changes.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating. 1 is not rated yet.

To cite: "Care homes in Haslington", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3have nursing care
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Haslington against North West and England, Oct 2026
CareHaslingtonNorth WestEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,520£1,520£1,640

Cheshire East Council pays: £24.37 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £921.49 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,108.45 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Haslington figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Haslington

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Hollymere House General Nursing Home

    Crewe · Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.36k–£1.67k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2018Previous provider's rating
    See details (Hollymere House General Nursing Home)
  2. Primrose House Nursing Home

    Crewe · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2020Previous provider's rating
    See details (Primrose House Nursing Home)
  3. Primrose Avenue - Crewe

    Crewe · Older people, Physical disabilities, Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: The two-storey domestic type property is close to shops, public transport and other local amenities.

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2018
    See details (Primrose Avenue - Crewe)
  4. Merlin House (ECHO) Limited

    Crewe · Older people, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.36k–£1.67k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    See details (Merlin House (ECHO) Limited)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Haslington

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026
Residential care home£1,205 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

What Cheshire East Council pays providers: £24.37 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £921.49 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,108.45 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Cheshire East

Cheshire East council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Cheshire East

How Haslington measures up

Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Haslington (75% Good or Outstanding) is 3rd out of 7 local towns, led by Elworth (100%). Ratings are older than average here: 0% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 25% across Cheshire East. Oldest rating on the list: Primrose Avenue - Crewe, January 2018. The average home here has 25 beds; the typical home across Cheshire East has 48. At 100% Good or Outstanding, Haslington sits above the Cheshire East figure of 76% (from 97 care homes). Looking at specialisms, 2 of 4 list physical disabilities and 2 of 4 list learning disabilities. No Outstanding ratings in Haslington yet, against 4 across Cheshire East. Most recent to register: Hollymere House General Nursing Home (May 2026). 3 of the 4 homes (75%) provide nursing care, against 55% across Cheshire East.

Which groups run care homes in Haslington

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Haslington.

Haslington compared with nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Haslington–43
Crewe2.3 mi138
Elworth3.3 mi33
Sandbach3.3 mi31
Alsager3.6 mi64
Nantwich5.7 mi97

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Haslington

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Haslington

How many registered care homes are in Haslington?

As of Oct 2026, 4 care homes in Haslington are registered with CQC. Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Hollymere House General Nursing Home, Primrose House Nursing Home and Primrose Avenue - Crewe.

How are care homes in Haslington rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Haslington?

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Can Cheshire East council help pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Cheshire East council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Cheshire East council.

How can I pick between care homes in Haslington?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 4 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years, and 3 have an older report. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? See the checklist.

What about care homes in towns near Haslington?

Haslington has 4, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Crewe (2.3 miles): 13, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Elworth (3.3 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Sandbach (3.3 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Haslington.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.