Care homes · Cornwall

Care homes in Launceston offering elderly care

5 of the 7 care homes in Launceston offer elderly care and 239 registered beds. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 80% are Good or Outstanding, against 81% for elderly care across England. We estimate typical fees in Launceston at about £1,490 a week for residential care and £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Kernow House, rated Good on 30 September 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 26 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Rating changes in Cornwall are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • CQC rates 4 of the 5 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated below Good.
  • 3 list dementia as a specialism; nursing care is provided by 3.
  • A care needs assessment from Cornwall council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Launceston offering elderly care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 5CQC-registered care homes
  • 80%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3list dementia as a specialism
  • 2rated or inspected within two years

Who offers elderly care in Launceston

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Kernow HouseGoodSep 202685Yes
2HF Trust - Chy KeresGoodJul 20236No
3Pendruccombe HouseGoodDec 201854Yes
4Cedar Grange Residential and Nursing HomeGoodJun 201860Yes
5Penbownder HouseRequires improvementJul 202534No

This table lists each care home in Launceston registered for elderly care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

How elderly care in Launceston compares

5 of the 7 care homes in Launceston are registered with CQC for elderly care (71%). 80% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 9 points above the 71% for all care homes here and in line with the 81% for care homes registered for elderly care across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for elderly care: Kernow House, HF Trust - Chy Keres and Pendruccombe House. The newest rating is from September 2026 and the oldest from June 2018; 2 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 239, with nursing care at 3 of them.

For comparison, Cornwall has 152 care homes registered for elderly care; of those rated, 80% are Good or Outstanding. Elderly care is on 71% of registrations here and 77% across Cornwall.

Expect around £1,445 weekly for residential care in the South West, or £1,690 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. How these costs are worked out.

What elderly care involves

Most providers list care for older people, because it is the commonest CQC registration. In practice it means support with getting washed and dressed, meals, medicines and mobility, along with company and watching for changes in health. What separates providers is staffing, continuity of carers and how closely the care plan fits the individual.

Before you choose: questions on elderly care

  1. What activities and company do you offer, not just personal care?
  2. Will the same small team of carers or staff look after them?
  3. How is the care plan written and how often is it reviewed with the family?
  4. How do you manage medication, and who checks it?
  5. How do you keep the family updated week to week?

Support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Cornwall: care needs assessment. What "Personal care" means.

Elderly care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Launceston–54
Callington9.4 mi44
Tavistock11.3 mi75
Holsworthy12.2 mi31
Liskeard13.2 mi76
Bude15.4 mi33
Saltash16.7 mi86

Help from the council

Cornwall

Cornwall council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Cornwall

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Launceston

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about elderly care in Launceston

How many care homes in Launceston offer elderly care?

Elderly care is offered by 5 of the 7 registered care homes in Launceston (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Kernow House, HF Trust - Chy Keres and Pendruccombe House.

How does CQC rate care homes in Launceston?

4 (80%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 5 with a rating; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What does a care home cost in Launceston?

Self-funder fees in South West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,349 a week; nursing home £1,546 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Does Cornwall council fund a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Cornwall council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Cornwall council.

How do I choose between care homes in Launceston?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 2 of 5 were inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 3. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more elderly care in towns near Launceston?

In Launceston there are 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Callington (9.4 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Tavistock (11.3 miles): 7, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Holsworthy (12.2 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Launceston, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.