Care homes · Cornwall

Care homes in Looe

3 care homes in Looe are registered with CQC, holding 127 beds in total. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 67% are Good or Outstanding, next to 81% across Cornwall and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Looe at about £1,530 a week for residential careestimated. 3 care homes have a rating more than four years old.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 19 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • New and changed CQC ratings across Cornwall, updated every day.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • 3 list dementia as a specialism; 1 provide nursing care.
  • Cornwall council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Looe", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1offers nursing care
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Every registered care home in Looe

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Rivermead View

    Looe · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.37k–£1.68k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2022
    More details (Rivermead View)
  2. Atlantis Care Home

    Looe · Dementia, Older people, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.37k–£1.68k/wk

    GoodRated May 2022
    More details (Atlantis Care Home)
  3. Hillcrest House

    Looe · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Oct 2022
    More details (Hillcrest House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

What the numbers say about Looe

Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Looe comes 6th of 7 (67%), with Saltash top at 82%. Ratings are older than average here: 0% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 19% across Cornwall. At 42 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Cornwall home (22 beds). At 67% Good or Outstanding, Looe sits below the Cornwall figure of 81% (from 156 care homes). Atlantis Care Home has the oldest rating still in force, from May 2022. By specialism, 1 of 3 list physical disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. None in Looe is rated Outstanding; Cornwall has 5. Hillcrest House is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in November 2021. 33% of homes in Looe offer nursing (1 of 3), compared with 24% county-wide in Cornwall.

Providers behind the care homes in Looe

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Looe.

Looe and the towns around it

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Looe–32
Liskeard6.9 mi107
Saltash10.7 mi119
Torpoint11.1 mi1914
St Blazey11.6 mi54
Callington11.9 mi42

Typical care home fees in Looe

Self-funder fees in South West: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,349 a week
Nursing home£1,546 a week

Council rates in Cornwall Council: 2026/27 older people's care home contract rates: residential (standard) £987.46-£1,060.36/week; nursing (enhanced) £1,117.26-£1,193.47/week excl. FNC; homecare agency rate (direct payments) £28.89/hour (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Your council

Cornwall

A care needs assessment from Cornwall council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Cornwall for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Common questions about care homes in Looe

How many registered care homes are in Looe?

As of Oct 2026, 3 care homes in Looe are registered with CQC. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Rivermead View and Atlantis Care Home.

How are care homes in Looe rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 2 (67%) are Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Looe?

Self-funder fees in South West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,349 a week; nursing home £1,546 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Can Cornwall council help pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Cornwall council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Cornwall council.

How can I pick between care homes in Looe?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 3 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 3. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about care homes in towns near Looe?

Looe has 3, with 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Liskeard (6.9 miles): 10, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Saltash (10.7 miles): 11, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Torpoint (11.1 miles): 19, 14 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Looe providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Find care with space

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Looe, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.