Care homes · Derbyshire

Care homes in Glossop

There are 4 care homes in Glossop on the CQC register, 134 beds in all. 25% of the 4 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 81% across Derbyshire and 83% across England. Outstanding: 1. Expect to pay in Glossop about £1,290 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to Redcourt: Requires improvement, on 4 September 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 19 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • You can ask Derbyshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 3.
  • CQC rates 1 of the 4 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 3 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Derbyshire, checked daily.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Glossop", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 25%of those rated are Good or Outstanding
  • 0have nursing care
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Glossop care homes, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. The Risings Residential Home for the Elderly

    Glossop · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    OutstandingRated May 2019
    View profile (The Risings Residential Home for the Elderly)
  2. Redcourt

    Glossop · Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Redcourt)
  3. Pennine Care Centre

    Glossop · Dementia, Older people, Mental health conditions

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Oct 2024Inspected recently
    View profile (Pennine Care Centre)
  4. Pendlebury Court Care Home

    Glossop · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Mar 2020
    View profile (Pendlebury Court Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

What the numbers say about Glossop

Across Derbyshire, 28% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Glossop it is 50%. Across Derbyshire we list 239 care homes, and 81% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Glossop the figure is 25%. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Glossop (25% Good or Outstanding) is 6th out of 7 local towns, led by Marple (86%). 1 is rated Outstanding here, out of 11 across Derbyshire. The oldest current rating dates from May 2019 (The Risings Residential Home for the Elderly). The average home here has 34 beds; the typical home across Derbyshire has 31. Looking at specialisms, 1 of 4 list learning disabilities and 1 of 4 list mental health conditions. The newest registration is Pennine Care Centre, registered with CQC in April 2020.

Providers behind the care homes in Glossop

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Glossop.

Glossop and the towns around it

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Glossop–41
Hadfield1.6 mi41
Stalybridge5.0 mi42
Hyde5.1 mi53
New Mills5.5 mi53
Marple5.7 mi76

How much care homes charge in Glossop

Self-funder fees in East Midlands: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,125 a week
Nursing home£1,370 a week

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Your council

Derbyshire

Derbyshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Derbyshire

Common questions about care homes in Glossop

How many care homes are there in Glossop?

Glossop has 4 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 3 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include The Risings Residential Home for the Elderly.

Are care homes in Glossop well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 1 (25%) of the 4 rated, with 1 Outstanding; 3 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much does a care home cost in Glossop?

Self-funder fees in East Midlands: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,125 a week; nursing home £1,370 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Derbyshire council with the cost of a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Derbyshire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Derbyshire council.

How should I compare care homes in Glossop?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 2 of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 2. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Glossop for care homes?

Counting care homes: Glossop 4 (1 Good or Outstanding); Hadfield (1.6 miles): 4, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Stalybridge (5.0 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Hyde (5.1 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Check availability

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Glossop, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.