Care homes · Devon

Care homes in Dartmouth

Dartmouth has 3 care homes registered with CQC and 181 registered beds. Expect to pay in Dartmouth about £1,490 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years.

Get prices from homes with space → Email this list to me

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 26 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • 2 of the 2 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding and 1 is not yet rated.
  • Devon council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 2 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia, and 1 provide nursing.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Devon daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Dartmouth", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1has nursing care
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Dartmouth against South West and England, Oct 2026
CareDartmouthSouth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,490£1,450£1,400

Devon County Council pays: £28.08 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,110.34 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,363 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Dartmouth figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Dartmouth

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. The Fleet

    Dartmouth · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Staff had received training in recognising safeguarding, and knew the actions to take to protect people from harm.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2022
    See details (The Fleet)
  2. Beacon House

    Dartmouth · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People's experience of using this service: People consistently told us they were happy and felt safe living at Beacon House.

    Est. £1.37k–£1.68k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2019
    See details (Beacon House)
  3. Bayards Court Care Home - Vivant Care

    Dartmouth · Older people, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    See details (Bayards Court Care Home - Vivant Care)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

A closer look at the data for Dartmouth

Nursing care is available in 1 of 3 homes (33%); across Devon the share is 20%. CQC registered Bayards Court Care Home - Vivant Care in May 2026, the newest on this list. One rating goes back to July 2019: Beacon House. Ask what has changed since. Homes in Dartmouth average 60 beds, against a typical 25 across Devon. By specialism, 3 of 3 list physical disabilities and 2 of 3 list mental health conditions. Outstanding: 0 in Dartmouth, 21 across Devon. 0% of care homes in Dartmouth have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 20% across Devon. Totnes has the highest share of listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding nearby (100%); Dartmouth, at 67%, is 7th of the 7 towns compared.

Care groups with care homes in Dartmouth

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Dartmouth.

How Dartmouth compares with towns nearby

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Dartmouth–32
Brixham4.1 mi76
Paignton6.2 mi2218
Totnes7.0 mi88
Torquay9.0 mi4532
Kingsbridge9.6 mi33

Typical care home fees in Dartmouth

Average self-funder fees in South West, 2026
Residential care home£1,445 a week
Nursing home£1,690 a week

What Devon County Council pays providers: £28.08 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,110.34 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,363 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Ask providers near you for prices, or estimate your weekly cost.

Your council

Devon

A care needs assessment from Devon council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Devon for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Dartmouth

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Dartmouth: your questions answered

How many care homes does Dartmouth have?

There are 3 CQC-registered care homes in Dartmouth (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include The Fleet and Beacon House.

How does CQC rate care homes in Dartmouth?

2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 2 with a rating. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What does a care home cost in Dartmouth?

Average self-funder fees in South West, 2026: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Devon council fund a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Devon council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Devon council.

How do I choose between care homes in Dartmouth?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 3 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 2 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Dartmouth?

In Dartmouth there are 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Brixham (4.1 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Paignton (6.2 miles): 22, 18 rated Good or Outstanding; Totnes (7.0 miles): 8, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Dartmouth providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Dartmouth, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.