Care homes · Doncaster

Care homes in Denaby Main

There are 4 care homes in Denaby Main on the CQC register, 63 beds in all; 3 different providers run them. The biggest provider here is Voyage 1 Limited (2). 100% of the 4 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 81% across Doncaster and 83% across England. Expect to pay in Denaby Main about £1,230 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to Strafford House: Good, on 5 November 2025.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • Rating changes in Doncaster are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 1 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • Whatever your savings, Doncaster council will assess care needs for free.

Citation: "Care homes in Denaby Main", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 100%of those rated are Good or Outstanding
  • 0have nursing care
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Denaby Main against Yorkshire and the Humber and England, Oct 2026
CareDenaby MainYorkshire and the HumberEngland
Residential care, a week£1,230£1,230£1,400

City of Doncaster Council pays: £29.48 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £853.24 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £973.35 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Denaby Main figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Denaby Main care homes, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. The Limes

    Doncaster · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The provider had a good learning culture and people could raise concerns.

    Est. £1.11k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2025Inspected recently
    Full profile (The Limes)
  2. Strafford House

    Rotherham · Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments, Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: We visited the service on the 9 October and 14 October 2025.

    Est. £1.11k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2025Inspected recently
    Full profile (Strafford House)
  3. Flower Park Care Home

    Doncaster · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Staff received training in this area and knew what actions to take if they suspected abuse.

    Est. £1.14k–£1.39k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2022
    Full profile (Flower Park Care Home)
  4. Strafford View

    Rotherham · Older people

    What inspectors found: People were supported to have maximum choice and control of their lives and staff supported them in the least restrictive way possible and in…

    Est. £1.11k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2020
    Full profile (Strafford View)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How much care homes charge in Denaby Main

Average 2026 self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber
Residential care home£1,230 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

What the council pays (City of Doncaster Council): £29.48 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £853.24 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £973.35 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Ask providers near you for prices, or estimate your weekly cost.

Help from the council

Doncaster

Doncaster council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Doncaster

A closer look at the data for Denaby Main

Across Doncaster we list 78 care homes, and 81% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Denaby Main the figure is 100%. Across Doncaster, 53% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Denaby Main it is 50%. Outstanding: 0 in Denaby Main, 3 across Doncaster. Denaby Main leads the 6 closest towns on our site on the share of every listed care home rated Good or Outstanding, at 100%, ahead of Swinton (100%). Homes in Denaby Main average 16 beds, against a typical 31 across Doncaster. One rating goes back to April 2020: Strafford View. Ask what has changed since. CQC registered The Limes in April 2023, the newest on this list. Registered specialisms here: 2 of 4 list physical disabilities and 2 of 4 list learning disabilities.

Care groups with care homes in Denaby Main

Free download

A 40-point checklist for comparing care homes

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Denaby Main.

How Denaby Main compares with towns nearby

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Denaby Main–44
Conisbrough0.9 mi32
Mexborough1.6 mi31
New Edlington2.6 mi43
Swinton2.6 mi44
Thrybergh3.5 mi33

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Denaby Main

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Denaby Main: your questions answered

How many care homes are there in Denaby Main?

Denaby Main has 4 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 1 supports people living with dementia. Highly rated options include The Limes, Strafford House and Flower Park Care Home.

Are care homes in Denaby Main well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (100%) of the 4 rated.

How much does a care home cost in Denaby Main?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Doncaster council with the cost of a care home?

It may. Doncaster council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Doncaster council.

How should I compare care homes in Denaby Main?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 2 of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years; 2 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Denaby Main for care homes?

Counting care homes: Denaby Main 4 (4 Good or Outstanding); Conisbrough (0.9 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Mexborough (1.6 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; New Edlington (2.6 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Denaby Main.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.