Care homes · Rotherham

Care homes in Thrybergh

There are 3 care homes in Thrybergh on the CQC register, 69 beds in all. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 89% across Rotherham and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Thrybergh at about £1,230 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 26 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Rotherham, checked daily.
  • 1 list dementia as a specialism; 1 provide nursing care.
  • A care needs assessment from Rotherham council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Thrybergh", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1is registered for nursing
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Thrybergh against Yorkshire and the Humber and England, Oct 2026
CareThryberghYorkshire and the HumberEngland
Residential care, a week£1,230£1,230£1,400

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council pays: £25.67 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £752.70 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £904.80 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Thrybergh figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Thrybergh, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Alexandra Nursing & Residential Home

    Rotherham · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Our decision to inspect the service was due to concerns we had received related to the quality of care and support provided.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.72k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Alexandra Nursing & Residential Home)
  2. Conway

    Rotherham · Older people, Physical disabilities, Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: Right Support Staff provided effective support to identify people's aspirations and goals and assist people to plan how these would be met.

    Est. £1.11k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2022
    View profile (Conway)
  3. Dene Brook

    Rotherham · Older people, Mental health conditions, Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: On the day of the inspection there were 11 people living at the service.

    Est. £1.11k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2020
    View profile (Dene Brook)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Care home fees in Thrybergh

Average self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber, 2026
Residential care home£1,230 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council's own rates: £25.67 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £752.70 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £904.80 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Your council

Rotherham

Rotherham council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Rotherham

How Thrybergh measures up

33% of homes in Thrybergh offer nursing (1 of 3), compared with 31% county-wide in Rotherham. Conway is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in December 2020. None in Thrybergh is rated Outstanding; Rotherham has 4. On their CQC registrations, 1 of 3 list physical disabilities, 2 of 3 list learning disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. Compare Thrybergh's 100% Good or Outstanding with 88% for the rated care homes among the 70 we list in Rotherham. At 23 beds on average, homes here are about the same size as the typical Rotherham home (24 beds). Dene Brook has the oldest rating still in force, from December 2020. 33% of care homes in Thrybergh have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 49% across Rotherham. Of Thrybergh and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Thrybergh has the highest share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (100%); next is Bramley at 100%.

Which groups run care homes in Thrybergh

Free download

The care home visit checklist (40 points)

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Thrybergh.

Thrybergh compared with nearby towns

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Thrybergh–33
Bramley2.1 mi55
Rawmarsh2.2 mi99
Rotherham2.4 mi2216
Swinton2.7 mi44
Whiston3.0 mi54

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Thrybergh

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Thrybergh

How many care homes are there in Thrybergh?

Thrybergh has 3 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Alexandra Nursing & Residential Home, Conway and Dene Brook.

Are care homes in Thrybergh well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (100%) of the 3 rated.

How much does a care home cost in Thrybergh?

Average self-funder fees in Yorkshire and the Humber, 2026: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Rotherham council with the cost of a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Rotherham council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Rotherham council.

How should I compare care homes in Thrybergh?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 3 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, while 2 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Thrybergh for care homes?

Counting care homes: Thrybergh 3 (3 Good or Outstanding); Bramley (2.1 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Rawmarsh (2.2 miles): 9, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Rotherham (2.4 miles): 22, 16 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Thrybergh, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.