Care homes · East Sussex

Care homes in Lower Willingdon

CQC lists 5 care homes in Lower Willingdon, with 235 beds between them, operated by 3 separate providers. Achieve Together Limited runs the most, with 3. 100% of the 5 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 84% across East Sussex and 83% across England). Expect to pay in Lower Willingdon about £1,560 a week for residential care and £1,850 for nursing careestimated. 3 care homes were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Eastbourne Gardens Care Home was rated Good on 6 July 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email me this list

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

Citation: "Care homes in Lower Willingdon", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 5registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2have nursing care
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Lower Willingdon against South East and England, Oct 2026
CareLower WillingdonSouth EastEngland
Residential care, a week£1,560£1,560£1,400
Nursing care, a week£1,850£1,830£1,640

East Sussex County Council pays: £28.16 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £928.72 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £994.24 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Lower Willingdon figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Lower Willingdon, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Best rated care homes in Lower Willingdon →

Care home vacancies in Lower Willingdon → Respite and short stays →

Show only:
  1. Eastbourne Gardens Care Home

    Eastbourne · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Eastbourne Gardens is operated by two companies: Willow Tower Opco 1 Limited and Willowbrook Healthcare Limited.

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2026Inspected recently
    More details (Eastbourne Gardens Care Home)
  2. Eastbourne Gardens Care Home

    Eastbourne · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Eastbourne Gardens is operated by two companies: Willow Tower Opco 1 Limited and Willowbrook Healthcare Limited.

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2026Inspected recently
    More details (Eastbourne Gardens Care Home)
  3. The Regard Partnership Limited - Eastbourne Road

    Eastbourne · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: Procedures were in place to help protect people from the risk of abuse and staff understood their responsibilities with regard to safeguarding people.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2019
    More details (The Regard Partnership Limited - Eastbourne Road)
  4. Oak Lodge

    Polegate · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: There were six people using the service at the time of inspection.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2019
    More details (Oak Lodge)
  5. Hill View

    Polegate · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: The service applied the principles and values of Registering the Right Support and other best practice guidance.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2020
    More details (Hill View)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Lower Willingdon

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South East
Residential care home£1,555 a week
Nursing home£1,830 a week

Council rates in East Sussex County Council: £28.16 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £928.72 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £994.24 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

East Sussex

East Sussex council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in East Sussex

A closer look at the data for Lower Willingdon

By specialism, 1 of 5 list physical disabilities and 3 of 5 list learning disabilities. No Outstanding ratings in Lower Willingdon yet, against 5 across East Sussex. CQC registered Eastbourne Gardens Care Home in June 2023, the newest on this list. Nursing care is available in 2 of 5 homes (40%); across East Sussex the share is 26%. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Lower Willingdon ranks first of 7 local towns for Good or Outstanding ratings (100%), with Stone Cross second (100%). Ratings are more recent than average here: 40% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 28% across East Sussex. The average home here has 47 beds; the typical home across East Sussex has 24. At 100% Good or Outstanding, Lower Willingdon sits above the East Sussex figure of 85% (from 261 care homes). One rating goes back to January 2019: Oak Lodge. Ask what has changed since.

Care groups with care homes in Lower Willingdon

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Lower Willingdon.

How Lower Willingdon compares with towns nearby

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Lower Willingdon–55
Polegate0.9 mi53
Stone Cross2.2 mi55
Eastbourne2.3 mi5444
Hailsham3.8 mi139
Hellingly5.2 mi41

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Lower Willingdon

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Lower Willingdon: your questions answered

Which care homes can I choose from in Lower Willingdon?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 5 care homes in Lower Willingdon. Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 2 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Eastbourne Gardens Care Home, Eastbourne Gardens Care Home and The Regard Partnership Limited - Eastbourne Road.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Lower Willingdon have?

Of the 5 that have been rated, 5 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical care home prices in Lower Willingdon?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South East: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Will East Sussex council pay for a care home?

It may. East Sussex council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact East Sussex council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Lower Willingdon?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 5 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years; 3 have older reports. Use our checklist.

How does Lower Willingdon compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Polegate (0.9 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Stone Cross (2.2 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Eastbourne (2.3 miles): 54, 44 rated Good or Outstanding. Lower Willingdon itself has 5, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Lower Willingdon.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.