Care homes · Essex

Care homes in Sawbridgeworth

3 care homes in Sawbridgeworth are registered with CQC, holding 113 beds in total. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 67% are Good or Outstanding, next to 84% across Essex and 83% across England. Typical fees in Sawbridgeworth come to about £1,460 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have a rating more than four years old. On 10 June 2025, Jacobs Neurological Centre was rated Good, the newest rating here.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 1, and 1 provide nursing.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Essex daily: see the latest changes.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • A care needs assessment from Essex council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

To cite: "Care homes in Sawbridgeworth", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1provides nursing care
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Sawbridgeworth against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareSawbridgeworthEast of EnglandEngland
Residential care, a week£1,460£1,460£1,400

Essex County Council pays: £28.04 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £849.45 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,102.68 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Sawbridgeworth figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Sawbridgeworth, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Jacobs Neurological Centre

    Sawbridgeworth · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: At our last inspection (report published 22 December 2022) the service was rated Good.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2025Inspected recently
    Full profile (Jacobs Neurological Centre)
  2. Hatfield Haven

    Bishops Stortford · Older people

    What inspectors found: The inspection took place on 8 August 2017 and was unannounced.

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2017
    Full profile (Hatfield Haven)
  3. Chaseways

    Sawbridgeworth · Sensory impairments, Mental health conditions, Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: Staff spoke about how they felt they needed to develop on their communication skills, in particular with British sign language.

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Nov 2020
    Full profile (Chaseways)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Care home fees in Sawbridgeworth

Average fees paid by self-funders in East of England in 2026
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

What the council pays (Essex County Council): £28.04 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £849.45 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,102.68 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Council help

Essex

Essex council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Essex

What the numbers say about Sawbridgeworth

Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Sawbridgeworth comes 3rd of 7 (67%), with Harlow top at 83%. Ratings are more recent than average here: 33% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 23% across Essex. The oldest current rating dates from October 2017 (Hatfield Haven). At 38 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Essex home (22 beds). At 67% Good or Outstanding, Sawbridgeworth sits below the Essex figure of 83% (from 370 care homes). On their CQC registrations, 1 of 3 list physical disabilities, 1 of 3 list learning disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. None in Sawbridgeworth is rated Outstanding; Essex has 7. The newest registration is Jacobs Neurological Centre, registered with CQC in July 2022. The nursing share is 33% here (1 of 3 homes) and 22% across Essex.

Providers behind the care homes in Sawbridgeworth

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Sawbridgeworth.

Sawbridgeworth and the towns around it

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Sawbridgeworth–32
Harlow3.1 mi65
Bishop's Stortford4.0 mi74
Stansted Mountfitchet6.7 mi43
Ware7.5 mi74
Epping7.8 mi32

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Sawbridgeworth

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Sawbridgeworth

How many registered care homes are in Sawbridgeworth?

As of Oct 2026, 3 care homes in Sawbridgeworth are registered with CQC. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Jacobs Neurological Centre and Hatfield Haven.

How are care homes in Sawbridgeworth rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 2 (67%) are Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Sawbridgeworth?

Average fees paid by self-funders in East of England in 2026: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Can Essex council help pay for a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Essex council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Essex council.

How can I pick between care homes in Sawbridgeworth?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 3 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, and 2 have an older report. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? See the checklist.

What about care homes in towns near Sawbridgeworth?

Sawbridgeworth has 3, with 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Harlow (3.1 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Bishop's Stortford (4.0 miles): 7, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Stansted Mountfitchet (6.7 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Sawbridgeworth.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.