Care homes · Essex

Care homes in Wickford

There are 3 care homes in Wickford on the CQC register, 52 beds in all. Of the 3 CQC has rated, 67% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 84% across Essex and 83% across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Wickford: about £1,460 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to Grovelands Lodge: Requires improvement, on 4 August 2025.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 25 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • A care needs assessment from Essex council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • For dementia support, 1 have it on their CQC registration.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Essex daily: see the latest changes.
  • CQC rates 2 of the 3 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Wickford", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 67%of rated services are Good or Outstanding
  • 0have nursing care
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Care homes in Wickford

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. The Grange

    Wickford · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated May 2022
    View profile (The Grange)
  2. The Bungalow

    Wickford · Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments, Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2019
    View profile (The Bungalow)
  3. Grovelands Lodge

    Wickford · Mental health conditions, Adults under 65, Caring for people whose rights are restricted under the Mental Health Act

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Aug 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Grovelands Lodge)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Wickford in figures

Essex has 7 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Wickford. Of Wickford and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Wickford ranks 6th for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (67%); Runwell is highest at 100%. Across Essex we list 370 care homes, and 83% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Wickford the figure is 67%. Across Essex, 24% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Wickford it is 33%. Most recent to register: Grovelands Lodge (January 2011). On their CQC registrations, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities, 1 of 3 list learning disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. Typical size: 23 beds across Essex, 17 on average in Wickford. Oldest rating on the list: The Bungalow, March 2019.

Owners and groups: care homes in Wickford

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Wickford.

Nearby towns against Wickford

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Wickford–32
Runwell1.2 mi44
Thundersley3.4 mi96
Rayleigh3.5 mi66
Basildon3.8 mi1713
Billericay4.7 mi33

What care homes cost in Wickford

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,530 a week

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Council support

Essex

Essex council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Essex

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Wickford

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Wickford

How many care homes are there in Wickford?

Wickford has 3 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 1 supports people living with dementia. Highly rated options include The Grange and The Bungalow.

Are care homes in Wickford well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (67%) of the 3 rated; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much does a care home cost in Wickford?

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,530 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Essex council with the cost of a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Essex council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Essex council.

How should I compare care homes in Wickford?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 3 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 2. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Wickford for care homes?

Counting care homes: Wickford 3 (2 Good or Outstanding); Runwell (1.2 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Thundersley (3.4 miles): 9, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Rayleigh (3.5 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Wickford, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.