Care homes · Halton

Care homes in Widnes

Widnes has 16 care homes registered with CQC and 512 registered beds, from 10 providers. Halton Borough Council has the most, at 4. Among the 16 with a CQC rating, 75% are Good or Outstanding, against 75% across Halton and 83% across England. Typical fees in Widnes come to about £1,260 a week for residential care and £1,580 for nursing careestimated. 8 care homes were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Regency Park, rated Good on 7 August 2026.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 19 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Halton daily: see the latest changes.
  • Whatever your savings, Halton council will assess care needs for free.
  • 10 list dementia as a specialism; nursing care is provided by 5.
  • Among the 16 rated care homes, 12 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 4 are rated below Good.

Citation: "Care homes in Widnes", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 16CQC-registered care homes
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 5provide nursing care
  • 6rated or inspected within two years

Every registered care home in Widnes

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Only show:
  1. Millbrow Care Home

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Millbrow Care Home)
  2. Regency Park

    Widnes · Sensory impairments, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Regency Park)
  3. Glenwood Care Home

    Widnes · Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.36k–£1.67k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Glenwood Care Home)
  4. Ferndale Court Nursing Home

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Ferndale Court Nursing Home)
  5. Trewan House Care Home

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Trewan House Care Home)
  6. Warrington Road

    Widnes · Older people, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2019
    See details (Warrington Road)
  7. Edward Street

    Widnes · Older people, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2019
    See details (Edward Street)
  8. Maeres House

    Widnes · Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2018
    See details (Maeres House)
  9. Bankfield Road

    Widnes · Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2018
    See details (Bankfield Road)
  10. Ferndale Mews

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2019Previous provider's rating
    See details (Ferndale Mews)
  11. Madeline McKenna Court

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2019
    See details (Madeline McKenna Court)
  12. Three Elms

    Warrington · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2019
    See details (Three Elms)
  13. Halton View Care Home

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated May 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Halton View Care Home)
  14. St Patricks Care Home

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Dec 2022
    See details (St Patricks Care Home)
  15. Widnes Hall

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Mar 2023
    See details (Widnes Hall)
  16. Oakmeadow Community Support Centre

    Widnes · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Apr 2020
    See details (Oakmeadow Community Support Centre)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Widnes in figures

31% of homes in Widnes offer nursing (5 of 16), compared with 28% county-wide in Halton. Maeres House has the oldest rating still in force, from January 2018. Ferndale Court Nursing Home is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in September 2024. Registered specialisms here: 6 of 16 list physical disabilities, 6 of 16 list learning disabilities and 3 of 16 list mental health conditions. At 75% Good or Outstanding, Widnes sits in line with the Halton figure of 76% (from 25 care homes). The average home here has 32 beds; the typical home across Halton has 29. Ratings are about as recent as the council average here: 38% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 36% across Halton. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Widnes (75% Good or Outstanding) is 5th out of 7 local towns, led by Frodsham (100%).

Owners and groups: care homes in Widnes

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Widnes.

Nearby towns against Widnes

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Widnes–1612
Runcorn3.3 mi97
Prescot3.9 mi1310
St Helens5.2 mi1913
Huyton with Roby5.3 mi2920
Frodsham5.5 mi33

Typical care home fees in Widnes

Average 2026 self-funder fees in North West
Residential care home£1,100 a week
Nursing home£1,400 a week

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Help from the council

Halton

Halton council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Halton: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Questions families ask about care homes in Widnes

How many care homes does Widnes have?

There are 16 CQC-registered care homes in Widnes (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 5 provide nursing care and 10 support people living with dementia. Top-rated names here include Millbrow Care Home, Regency Park and Glenwood Care Home.

How does CQC rate care homes in Widnes?

12 (75%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 16 with a rating. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 4.

What does a care home cost in Widnes?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in North West: residential care home £1,100 a week; nursing home £1,400 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). More in our cost guide.

Does Halton council fund a care home?

It may. Halton council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Halton council.

How do I choose between care homes in Widnes?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 6 of 16 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 10 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Widnes?

In Widnes there are 16, 12 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Runcorn (3.3 miles): 9, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Prescot (3.9 miles): 13, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; St Helens (5.2 miles): 19, 13 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Widnes that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Find available care

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Widnes, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.