Care homes · Hampshire

Care homes in Bordon

There are 7 care homes in Bordon on the CQC register, 46 beds in all; 2 different providers run them. The biggest provider here is Voyage 1 Limited (4). CQC has rated 6 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 85% across Hampshire and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Bordon at about £1,560 a week for residential careestimated. 4 care homes have not been rated for more than four years.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 19 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Hampshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Good or Outstanding: 6 of the 6 rated care homes; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • Whatever your savings, Hampshire council will assess care needs for free.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Bordon", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 7CQC-registered care homes
  • 100%of those rated are Good or Outstanding
  • 0are registered for nursing
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Bordon care homes, ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Filter:
  1. Lindhurst

    Bordon · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2022
    More details (Lindhurst)
  2. Ling Crescent

    Headley Down · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2023
    More details (Ling Crescent)
  3. 19 Forest Road

    Bordon · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2018
    More details (19 Forest Road)
  4. Cordwainers

    Lindford · Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments, Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2018
    More details (Cordwainers)
  5. Daffodils

    Bordon · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2021
    More details (Daffodils)
  6. Deja Vu

    Lindford · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2019
    More details (Deja Vu)
  7. The Firefly Club Care Home

    Bordon · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    More details (The Firefly Club Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

A closer look at the data for Bordon

Registered specialisms here: 3 of 7 list physical disabilities, 7 of 7 list learning disabilities and 1 of 7 list mental health conditions. Most recent to register: Lindhurst (April 2020). Oldest rating on the list: Cordwainers, March 2018. The average home here has 7 beds; the typical home across Hampshire has 27. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Bordon (86% Good or Outstanding) is 3rd out of 7 local towns, led by Four Marks (100%). No Outstanding ratings in Bordon yet, against 26 across Hampshire. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 0% in Bordon, 28% across Hampshire. 100% of rated care homes in Bordon are Good or Outstanding, compared with 85% of those rated among the 456 we list across Hampshire.

Care groups with care homes in Bordon

Free download

A 40-point checklist for comparing care homes

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Bordon, newest first.

How Bordon compares with towns nearby

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Bordon–76
Liss5.0 mi107
Alton5.4 mi108
Haslemere6.4 mi2418
Farnham7.3 mi1410
Four Marks8.0 mi44

How much care homes charge in Bordon

Average self-funder fees in South East, 2026
Residential care home£1,450 a week
Nursing home£1,695 a week

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Hampshire

Savings under £23,250? Hampshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Hampshire

Care homes in Bordon: your questions answered

How many care homes are there in Bordon?

Bordon has 7 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 2 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Lindhurst, Ling Crescent and 19 Forest Road.

Are care homes in Bordon well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 6 (100%) of the 6 rated. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much does a care home cost in Bordon?

Average self-funder fees in South East, 2026: residential care home £1,450 a week; nursing home £1,695 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Hampshire council with the cost of a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Hampshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Hampshire council.

How should I compare care homes in Bordon?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 7 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, while 5 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Bordon for care homes?

Counting care homes: Bordon 7 (6 Good or Outstanding); Liss (5.0 miles): 10, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Alton (5.4 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Haslemere (6.4 miles): 24, 18 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Bordon area who work with us will email you directly.

Find care with space

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Bordon, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.