Care homes · Hertfordshire

Care homes in Buntingford

There are 3 care homes in Buntingford on the CQC register, 78 beds in all. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 77% across Hertfordshire and 83% across England. Expect to pay in Buntingford about £1,460 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home has not been rated for more than four years.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 1 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Hertfordshire, checked daily.
  • A care needs assessment from Hertfordshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Buntingford", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 0have nursing care
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Buntingford against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareBuntingfordEast of EnglandEngland
Residential care, a week£1,460£1,460£1,400

Hertfordshire County Council pays: £31.82 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.57 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,036.29 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Buntingford figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Buntingford

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Layston Grove Care Home

    Buntingford · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: A new provider had registered the service in November 2022 so there was no rating in place at the time of this assessment.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Layston Grove Care Home)
  2. Windmill Lodge Ltd

    Buntingford · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Right support People were supported in a safe environment.

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2023
    See details (Windmill Lodge Ltd)
  3. Turning Point - Brickfields Cottage

    Buntingford · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: When we last inspected the service in January 2017 we found that the provider was meeting the legal requirements and regulations associated with the…

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2017
    See details (Turning Point - Brickfields Cottage)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Buntingford

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

What Hertfordshire County Council pays providers: £31.82 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.57 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,036.29 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Help from the council

Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Hertfordshire

Buntingford in figures

Of Buntingford and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Buntingford has the highest share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (100%); next is Stevenage at 92%. Hertfordshire has 9 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Buntingford. Across Hertfordshire, 16% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Buntingford it is 33%. Across Hertfordshire we list 272 care homes, and 77% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Buntingford the figure is 100%. On their CQC registrations, 2 of 3 list learning disabilities. Most recent to register: Layston Grove Care Home (November 2022). Oldest rating on the list: Turning Point - Brickfields Cottage, December 2017. Typical size: 32 beds across Hertfordshire, 26 on average in Buntingford.

Owners and groups: care homes in Buntingford

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Buntingford.

Nearby towns against Buntingford

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Buntingford–33
Royston7.3 mi31
Stevenage7.5 mi1211
Baldock7.8 mi42
Letchworth9.1 mi32
Ware9.1 mi74

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Buntingford

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Buntingford

How many care homes are there in Buntingford?

Buntingford has 3 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 1 supports people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Layston Grove Care Home, Windmill Lodge Ltd and Turning Point - Brickfields Cottage.

Are care homes in Buntingford well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (100%) of the 3 rated.

How much does a care home cost in Buntingford?

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Hertfordshire council with the cost of a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Hertfordshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Hertfordshire council.

How should I compare care homes in Buntingford?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 3 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, while 2 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Buntingford for care homes?

Counting care homes: Buntingford 3 (3 Good or Outstanding); Royston (7.3 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Stevenage (7.5 miles): 12, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Baldock (7.8 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Buntingford.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.