Care homes · Hertfordshire

Care homes in Hertford offering dementia care

Of the 5 care homes in Hertford, 4 offer dementia care, 243 beds in all. Among the 4 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 80% for dementia care across England. Typical fees in Hertford come to about £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 4 care homes have not been rated for more than four years.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Send this list to my inbox

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Rating changes in Hertfordshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Hertfordshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Hertford offering dementia care", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4CQC-registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Dementia care in Hertford: providers ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Bentley HouseGoodJul 202290Yes
2Bentley HouseGoodJan 202290Yes
3Beane River ViewGoodJan 202040No
4Broad Oak Manor Nursing HomeGoodFeb 202023Yes

This table lists each care home in Hertford registered for dementia care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Dementia care in Hertford: ratings, size and cost

Registered for dementia care: 4 out of 5 care homes in Hertford (80%). Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 100% for every care home here, and above the England figure of 80% for dementia care.

Bentley House, Bentley House and Beane River View lead the list for dementia care. The newest rating is from July 2022 and the oldest from January 2020; 0 fall within the last two years. Between them they have 243 registered beds, and 3 also provide nursing care.

For comparison, Hertfordshire has 145 care homes registered for dementia care; of those rated, 73% are Good or Outstanding. Dementia care is on 80% of registrations here and 57% across Hertfordshire.

Standard residential care in the East of England averages about £1,455 a week. Dementia care costs more: about £1,500 residential, or £1,685 with nursing. Our cost method.

What to expect from dementia care

What does dementia care mean in practice? Trained staff who keep daily routines familiar, help with food and drink, respond to distress without reaching for medication first, and balance safety with independence. A provider that supports people with dementia lists "dementia" as a specialism on its CQC registration.

Before you choose: questions on dementia care

  1. What dementia training do staff have, and how often is it refreshed?
  2. How will you keep the family involved as needs change?
  3. Who would we call if we were worried at night or at a weekend?
  4. How do you get to know the person (life story, routines, likes and dislikes)?
  5. How do you avoid using medication to manage behaviour?

Support: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. Dementia care across Hertfordshire. What "Dementia care" means.

Where else nearby offers dementia care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Hertford–44
Ware2.4 mi74
Hoddesdon4.1 mi32
Welwyn Garden City4.9 mi42
Oaklands5.7 mi53
Hatfield7.0 mi84
Waltham Cross8.0 mi43

Your council

Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Hertfordshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hertford

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about dementia care in Hertford

Which care homes in Hertford offer dementia care?

4 of the 5 CQC-registered care homes in Hertford offer dementia care (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Bentley House, Bentley House and Beane River View.

Are care homes in Hertford well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (100%) of the 4 rated.

How much does a care home cost in Hertford?

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Hertfordshire council with the cost of a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Hertfordshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Hertfordshire council.

How should I compare care homes in Hertford?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, while 4 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Hertford for dementia care?

Counting dementia care: Hertford 4 (4 Good or Outstanding); Ware (2.4 miles): 7, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Hoddesdon (4.1 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Welwyn Garden City (4.9 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Hertford that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hertford.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.