Care homes · Hertfordshire

Care homes in Letchworth

CQC lists 3 care homes in Letchworth, with 164 beds between them. We estimate typical fees in Letchworth at about £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, St Catherines Nursing Home was rated Good on 16 July 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 3; 2 provide nursing care.
  • Whatever your savings, Hertfordshire council will assess care needs for free.
  • Among the 2 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Hertfordshire daily: see the latest changes.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Letchworth", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2have nursing care
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Letchworth against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareLetchworthEast of EnglandEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,690£1,690£1,640

Hertfordshire County Council pays: £31.82 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.57 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,036.29 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Letchworth figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Letchworth

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. St Catherines Nursing Home

    Letchworth Garden City · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: At our last inspection, published 28 December 2017, we rated this service as good.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2026Inspected recently
    Full profile (St Catherines Nursing Home)
  2. Garden City Court

    Letchworth Garden City · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: Due to being in continued outbreak, restrictions were in place around visitors, however there continued to be robust infection control procedures in place.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated May 2021
    Full profile (Garden City Court)
  3. White House Care Home

    Letchworth Garden City · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    Full profile (White House Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Dementia care homes in Letchworth

3 of the 3 care homes in Letchworth are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 2 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

A closer look at the data for Letchworth

The average home here has 55 beds; the typical home across Hertfordshire has 32. The oldest current rating dates from May 2021 (Garden City Court). The newest registration is White House Care Home, registered with CQC in November 2024. The nursing share is 67% here (2 of 3 homes) and 32% across Hertfordshire. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Letchworth (67% Good or Outstanding) is 6th out of 7 local towns, led by Shefford (100%). Ratings are more recent than average here: 33% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 16% across Hertfordshire. No Outstanding ratings in Letchworth yet, against 9 across Hertfordshire. Registered specialisms here: 3 of 3 list physical disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions.

Care groups with care homes in Letchworth

Free download

The care home visit checklist (40 points)

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Letchworth.

How Letchworth compares with towns nearby

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Letchworth–32
Baldock1.8 mi42
Hitchin2.8 mi1310
Stevenage5.1 mi1211
Shefford6.1 mi55
Biggleswade7.8 mi54

Typical care home fees in Letchworth

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

What the council pays (Hertfordshire County Council): £31.82 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.57 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,036.29 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Hertfordshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Letchworth

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Letchworth: your questions answered

Which care homes can I choose from in Letchworth?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Letchworth. Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include St Catherines Nursing Home and Garden City Court.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Letchworth have?

Of the 2 that have been rated, 2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

What are typical care home prices in Letchworth?

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will Hertfordshire council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Hertfordshire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Hertfordshire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Letchworth?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 1. A checklist to help.

How does Letchworth compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Baldock (1.8 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Hitchin (2.8 miles): 13, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Stevenage (5.1 miles): 12, 11 rated Good or Outstanding. Letchworth itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Letchworth.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.