Care homes · Lancashire

Care homes in Brierfield offering care for adults under 65

Of the 9 care homes in Brierfield, 7 offer care for adults under 65, 176 beds in all. 67% of the 6 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. Expect to pay in Brierfield about £1,210 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Raven House: Good, on 4 June 2025.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Lancashire, checked daily.
  • 3 list dementia as a specialism; 1 has nursing care.
  • Among the 6 rated care homes, 4 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 2 are rated below Good. 1 is not rated yet.
  • You can ask Lancashire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

Citation: "Care homes in Brierfield offering care for adults under 65", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 7care homes on the CQC register
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Who offers care for adults under 65 in Brierfield

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1Raven HouseGoodJun 20256No
2Heather GrangeGoodApr 202370No
3Victoria HouseGoodDec 201815No
4Marsden Heights Care HomeGoodOct 201824No
5Aykroyd LodgeRequires improvementNov 20235No
6Oaklands Nursing and Residential HomeRequires improvementNov 202248Yes
7The WoodlandsNot yet rated–8No

This table lists each care home in Brierfield registered for care for adults under 65, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care for adults under 65 in Brierfield: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists care for adults under 65 for 7 of the 9 care homes in Brierfield, or 78%. 67% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 4 points above the 63% for all care homes here and below the 82% for care homes registered for care for adults under 65 across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for care for adults under 65: Raven House, Heather Grange and Victoria House. The newest rating is from June 2025 and the oldest from October 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Between them they have 176 registered beds, with nursing care at 1 of them. 1 has no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Lancashire as a whole has 258 care homes registered for care for adults under 65; 83% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Care for adults under 65 is on 78% of registrations here and 62% across Lancashire.

Care homes in the North West typically charge about £1,205 a week for residential care and £1,515 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. How these costs are worked out.

What care for adults under 65 involves

This registration covers adults below 65 whose needs come from disability, a long-term illness or their mental health. Choose a service that plans around the person's work, education, family and wish for independence, rather than habits formed in care for older people.

Before you choose: questions on care for adults under 65

  1. How do you plan for more independence over time?
  2. How is the person involved in reviewing their support?
  3. How are health appointments supported?
  4. Can support fit around the person's own schedule?
  5. How many people of a similar age do you support?

Helpline: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Lancashire: care needs assessment.

Care for adults under 65 in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Brierfield–74
Nelson1.3 mi44
Burnley2.2 mi139
Colne3.4 mi43
Padiham3.7 mi75
Barnoldswick6.8 mi33
Clayton-le-Moors7.0 mi65

Help from the council

Lancashire

Lancashire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Lancashire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Brierfield

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care for adults under 65 in Brierfield

Which Brierfield care homes provide care for adults under 65?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 7 of Brierfield's 9 care homes offering care for adults under 65. Top-rated names here include Raven House, Heather Grange and Victoria House.

Are care homes in Brierfield well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (67%) of the 6 rated. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 2. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

How much does a care home cost in Brierfield?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in North West: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Lancashire council with the cost of a care home?

It may. Lancashire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Lancashire council.

How should I compare care homes in Brierfield?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 7 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years; 5 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Brierfield for care for adults under 65?

Counting care for adults under 65: Brierfield 7 (4 Good or Outstanding); Nelson (1.3 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Burnley (2.2 miles): 13, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Colne (3.4 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Brierfield that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Brierfield.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.