Care homes · Lancashire

Care homes in Catterall

There are 3 care homes in Catterall on the CQC register, 99 beds in all. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 83% across Lancashire and 83% across England. Expect to pay in Catterall about £1,260 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 26 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Catterall", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1provides nursing care
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Catterall against North West and England, Oct 2026
CareCatterallNorth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,260£1,210£1,400

Lancashire County Council pays: £23.74 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £789.93 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £887.20 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Catterall figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Catterall

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Oaklands

    Preston · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: e expect health and social care providers to guarantee autistic people and people with a learning disability the choices, dignity, independence and good access…

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2023
    Full profile (Oaklands)
  2. Catterall House Care Home

    Preston · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2019Previous provider's rating
    Full profile (Catterall House Care Home)
  3. Bowgreave Rise Home for Older People

    Garstang · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Bowgreave Rise Home for Older People was inspected on the 30 and 31 January 2019 and the inspection was unannounced on the first day.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2019
    Full profile (Bowgreave Rise Home for Older People)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Dementia care homes in Catterall

3 of the 3 care homes in Catterall are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

Typical care home fees in Catterall

Self-funder fees in North West: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,205 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

What the council pays (Lancashire County Council): £23.74 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £789.93 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £887.20 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Help from the council

Lancashire

Lancashire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Lancashire

Catterall in figures

By specialism, 2 of 3 list physical disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. None in Catterall is rated Outstanding; Lancashire has 14. Catterall House Care Home is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in November 2025. 33% of homes in Catterall offer nursing (1 of 3), compared with 23% county-wide in Lancashire. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Catterall ranks first of 7 local towns for Good or Outstanding ratings (100%), with Broughton second (88%). Ratings are older than average here: 0% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 16% across Lancashire. At 33 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Lancashire home (28 beds). At 100% Good or Outstanding, Catterall sits above the Lancashire figure of 83% (from 402 care homes). Catterall House Care Home has the oldest rating still in force, from January 2019.

Owners and groups: care homes in Catterall

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Catterall.

Nearby towns against Catterall

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Catterall–33
Garstang1.9 mi42
Broughton5.5 mi87
Cottam6.5 mi54
Fulwood6.7 mi1510
Longridge7.4 mi31

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Catterall

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Catterall

How many care homes are there in Catterall?

Catterall has 3 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Oaklands, Catterall House Care Home and Bowgreave Rise Home for Older People.

Are care homes in Catterall well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (100%) of the 3 rated.

How much does a care home cost in Catterall?

Self-funder fees in North West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Lancashire council with the cost of a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Lancashire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Lancashire council.

How should I compare care homes in Catterall?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 3 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 3. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Catterall for care homes?

Counting care homes: Catterall 3 (3 Good or Outstanding); Garstang (1.9 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Broughton (5.5 miles): 8, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Cottam (6.5 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Catterall, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.