Care homes · Lancashire

Care homes in Nelson

There are 6 care homes in Nelson on the CQC register, 316 beds in all. Among the 6 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 83% across Lancashire and 83% across England. Typical fees in Nelson come to about £1,260 a week for residential care and £1,580 for nursing careestimated. 5 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 2 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Andrew Smith House - Nelson: Good, on 17 September 2025.

Get prices from homes with space → View on Map Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

To cite: "Care homes in Nelson", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 6care homes on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2offer nursing care
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024
Typical prices in Nelson against North West and England, Oct 2026
CareNelsonNorth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,260£1,210£1,400
Nursing care, a week£1,580£1,520£1,640

Lancashire County Council pays: £23.74 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £789.93 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £887.20 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Nelson figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Nelson, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Best rated care homes in Nelson →

Care home vacancies in Nelson → Respite and short stays →

Narrow the list:
  1. Andrew Smith House - Nelson

    Nelson · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: The provider had a good learning culture and people could raise concerns.

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2025Inspected recently
    More details (Andrew Smith House - Nelson)
  2. Dercliffe Care Home

    Nelson · Older people

    What inspectors found: The home is set in its own grounds in a residential area of Nelson.

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2018
    More details (Dercliffe Care Home)
  3. Nelson Manor Care Home

    Nelson · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: All the bedrooms have an ensuite with a shower facility.

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2018
    More details (Nelson Manor Care Home)
  4. Marsden Grange

    Nelson · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2018Previous provider's rating
    More details (Marsden Grange)
  5. Hulton Care Home

    Nelson · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The home is divided into two areas with the Nelson suite providing care for people living with dementia.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2018
    More details (Hulton Care Home)
  6. Belvedere Manor Care Home

    Colne · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2019Previous provider's rating
    More details (Belvedere Manor Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Care home fees in Nelson

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026
Residential care home£1,205 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

Council rates in Lancashire County Council: £23.74 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £789.93 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £887.20 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Lancashire

A care needs assessment from Lancashire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Lancashire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Dementia care homes in Nelson

5 of the 6 care homes in Nelson are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 5 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 5 registered for dementia.

What the numbers say about Nelson

The average home here has 53 beds; the typical home across Lancashire has 28. At 100% Good or Outstanding, Nelson sits above the Lancashire figure of 83% (from 402 care homes). Dercliffe Care Home has the oldest rating still in force, from February 2018. Of Nelson and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Nelson has the highest share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (100%); next is Barnoldswick at 100%. Ratings are about as recent as the council average here: 17% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 16% across Lancashire. Marsden Grange is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in December 2025. 33% of homes in Nelson offer nursing (2 of 6), compared with 23% county-wide in Lancashire. On their CQC registrations, 4 of 6 list physical disabilities and 2 of 6 list learning disabilities. No Outstanding ratings in Nelson yet, against 14 across Lancashire.

Providers behind the care homes in Nelson

Free download

The care home visit checklist (40 points)

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Nelson.

Nelson and the towns around it

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Nelson–66
Brierfield1.3 mi95
Colne2.1 mi64
Burnley3.4 mi2116
Padiham5.0 mi108
Barnoldswick5.6 mi33

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Nelson

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Nelson

How many care homes are there in Nelson?

Nelson has 6 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 5 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Andrew Smith House - Nelson, Dercliffe Care Home and Nelson Manor Care Home.

Are care homes in Nelson well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 6 (100%) of the 6 rated.

How much does a care home cost in Nelson?

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from Lancashire council with the cost of a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Lancashire council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Lancashire council.

How should I compare care homes in Nelson?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 6 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, and 5 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Nelson for care homes?

Counting care homes: Nelson 6 (6 Good or Outstanding); Brierfield (1.3 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Colne (2.1 miles): 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Burnley (3.4 miles): 21, 16 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Nelson providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Nelson.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.