Care homes · Lancashire

Care homes in Ormskirk offering care for adults under 65

4 out of 8 care homes in Ormskirk are registered for care for adults under 65, holding 206 beds in total. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Ormskirk: about £1,260 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home has a rating more than four years old. On 29 April 2026, Courtfield Lodge was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Get this list by email

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Ormskirk offering care for adults under 65", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 4care homes on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4support people with dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of care for adults under 65

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1Courtfield LodgeGoodApr 202670No
2Hillcroft Residential Care HomeGoodNov 202335No
3Asmall HallGoodNov 202256Yes
4Stocks Hall Residential Home - OrmskirkGoodFeb 201845No

This table lists each care home in Ormskirk registered for care for adults under 65, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Care for adults under 65 in Ormskirk by the numbers

4 of the 8 care homes in Ormskirk are registered with CQC for care for adults under 65 (50%). Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 12 points above the 88% for every care home here, and above the England figure of 82% for care for adults under 65.

Courtfield Lodge, Hillcroft Residential Care Home and Asmall Hall lead the list for care for adults under 65. The newest rating is from April 2026 and the oldest from February 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. They have 206 registered beds in total; 1 also provides nursing care.

Lancashire as a whole has 258 care homes registered for care for adults under 65; 83% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Care for adults under 65 is on 50% of registrations here and 62% across Lancashire.

In the North West, residential care typically costs about £1,205 a week and nursing care about £1,515. Specialist care may cost more, so check prices with each home. How we estimate costs.

About care for adults under 65

Under-65s living with a disability, a long-term health condition or mental ill health need support that fits their stage of life. The best services organise care around jobs, studying, family and independence, not around routines built for older people.

Before you choose: questions on care for adults under 65

  1. How do you match staff to the person?
  2. How do you support work, study and social life?
  3. How many people of a similar age do you support?
  4. How do you support direct payments or personal budgets?
  5. How are health appointments supported?

Helpline: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Ask Lancashire for a care needs assessment.

Care for adults under 65 around Ormskirk

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Ormskirk–44
Burscough2.8 mi32
Maghull4.1 mi32
Skelmersdale4.7 mi53
Kirkby5.6 mi43
Aintree6.0 mi97
Rainford6.0 mi32

Council support

Lancashire

Savings under £23,250? Lancashire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Lancashire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ormskirk

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care for adults under 65 in Ormskirk

How many care homes in Ormskirk offer care for adults under 65?

Care for adults under 65 is offered by 4 of the 8 registered care homes in Ormskirk (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Courtfield Lodge, Hillcroft Residential Care Home and Asmall Hall.

How are care homes in Ormskirk rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 4. Of those, 4 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Ormskirk?

Self-funder fees in North West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Can Lancashire council help pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Lancashire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Lancashire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Ormskirk?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 4 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 3. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about care for adults under 65 in towns near Ormskirk?

Ormskirk has 4, with 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Burscough (2.8 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Maghull (4.1 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Skelmersdale (4.7 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Ormskirk area who work with us will email you directly.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Ormskirk.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.