Care homes · Lancashire

Care homes in Penwortham offering elderly care

4 out of 5 care homes in Penwortham are registered for elderly care, holding 245 beds in total. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 75% are Good or Outstanding, next to 81% for elderly care across England. We estimate typical fees in Penwortham at about £1,580 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home has a rating more than four years old. On 23 February 2026, Priory Park Care Home was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Send this list to my inbox

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • 3 of the 4 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated below Good.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Lancashire, updated every day.
  • 4 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; 3 provide nursing care.
  • Lancashire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Penwortham offering elderly care", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Elderly care in Penwortham: providers ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1Priory Park Care HomeGoodFeb 202640Yes
2Penwortham Grange and LodgeGoodOct 202486Yes
3The Brambles Rest HomeGoodApr 202232No
4Marina View Care HomeRequires improvementSep 202487Yes

Every care home in Penwortham registered with CQC for elderly care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Elderly care in Penwortham by the numbers

Registered for elderly care: 4 out of 5 care homes in Penwortham (80%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 75%, 5 points below the town-wide 80% and below the 81% for elderly care across England.

The highest rated care homes for elderly care are Priory Park Care Home, Penwortham Grange and Lodge and The Brambles Rest Home. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from April 2022 and the newest from February 2026. Between them they have 245 registered beds, with nursing care at 3 of them.

Across Lancashire, 345 care homes are registered for elderly care, and 82% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 80% of care homes list elderly care, compared with 83% across Lancashire.

In the North West, residential care typically costs about £1,205 a week and nursing care about £1,515. Specialist care may cost more, so check prices with each home. Our cost method.

What to expect from elderly care

Personal care such as washing and dressing, plus meals, medicines and help getting around, as well as company and an eye on health: that is care for older people. Because nearly every provider is registered for it, compare them instead on staffing, continuity and how well care is shaped around the person.

Questions to ask care homes about elderly care

  1. What happens at weekends, at night and in an emergency?
  2. How do you keep the family updated week to week?
  3. How much notice do you need to change or add care?
  4. How do you spot early signs of illness, falls or dehydration?
  5. Will the same small team of carers or staff look after them?

Where to get support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. Lancashire: care needs assessment. Jargon explained: Personal care.

Where else nearby offers elderly care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Penwortham–43
Preston2.2 mi109
Bamber Bridge2.7 mi1514
Fulwood3.1 mi138
Cottam3.3 mi43
Leyland3.5 mi1110
Broughton4.5 mi77

Help from the council

Lancashire

Lancashire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Lancashire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Penwortham

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Elderly care in Penwortham: your questions answered

Which care homes in Penwortham offer elderly care?

4 of the 5 CQC-registered care homes in Penwortham offer elderly care (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Priory Park Care Home, Penwortham Grange and Lodge and The Brambles Rest Home.

How are care homes in Penwortham rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 4. Of those, 3 (75%) are Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Penwortham?

Average self-funder fees in North West, 2026: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Lancashire council help pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Lancashire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Lancashire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Penwortham?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 4 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, while 3 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about elderly care in towns near Penwortham?

Penwortham has 4, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Preston (2.2 miles): 10, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Bamber Bridge (2.7 miles): 15, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Fulwood (3.1 miles): 13, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Penwortham that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Penwortham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.