Care homes · Lancashire

Care homes in Penwortham offering physical disability care

3 out of 5 care homes in Penwortham are registered for physical disability care, holding 125 beds in total. 67% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 82% for physical disability care across England. Expect to pay in Penwortham about £1,230 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home has a rating more than four years old. On 17 November 2025, 2 Millbrook Way was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Send this list to my inbox

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 19 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Lancashire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 2 of the 3 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • 2 list dementia as a specialism; nursing care is provided by 1.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Lancashire, checked daily.

Citation: "Care homes in Penwortham offering physical disability care", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3CQC-registered care homes
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2support people with dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Physical disability care in Penwortham: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
12 Millbrook WayGoodNov 20256No
2The Brambles Rest HomeGoodApr 202232No
3Marina View Care HomeRequires improvementSep 202487Yes

This table lists each care home in Penwortham registered for physical disability care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Physical disability care in Penwortham by the numbers

CQC lists physical disability care for 3 of the 5 care homes in Penwortham, or 60%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 67%, 13 points below the town-wide 80% and below the 82% for physical disability care across England.

The highest rated care homes for physical disability care are 2 Millbrook Way and The Brambles Rest Home. The newest rating is from November 2025 and the oldest from April 2022; 1 fall within the last two years. They have 125 registered beds in total, and 1 also provides nursing care.

For comparison, Lancashire has 186 care homes registered for physical disability care; of those rated, 81% are Good or Outstanding. Physical disability care is on 60% of registrations here and 44% across Lancashire.

Care homes in the North West typically charge about £1,205 a week for residential care and £1,515 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. Our cost method.

What to expect from physical disability care

Hoists and other equipment, personal care, and steady encouragement to stay independent: that is the day-to-day of physical disability care. It serves people whose movement or strength is limited by conditions including MS, arthritis, spinal injury, Parkinson's and stroke.

Before you choose: questions on physical disability care

  1. Who reviews the care plan when needs change?
  2. How do you support independence rather than doing everything for the person?
  3. How do you work with physiotherapists and occupational therapists?
  4. Can support fit around the person's own routine?
  5. What equipment do you provide, and what must we arrange?

Support: Scope helpline, 0808 800 3333. Physical disability care across Lancashire.

Where else nearby offers physical disability care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Penwortham–32
Preston2.2 mi87
Bamber Bridge2.7 mi76
Fulwood3.1 mi74
Cottam3.3 mi32
Leyland3.5 mi65
Broughton4.5 mi44

Your council

Lancashire

Savings under £23,250? Lancashire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Lancashire

Physical disability care in Penwortham: your questions answered

Which Penwortham care homes provide physical disability care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 3 of Penwortham's 5 care homes offering physical disability care. Among the highest rated are 2 Millbrook Way and The Brambles Rest Home.

How are care homes in Penwortham rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 2 (67%) are Good or Outstanding. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Penwortham?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in North West: residential care home £1,100 a week; nursing home £1,400 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). More in our cost guide.

Can Lancashire council help pay for a care home?

It may. Lancashire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Lancashire council.

How can I pick between care homes in Penwortham?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 3 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years; 2 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Use our checklist.

What about physical disability care in towns near Penwortham?

Penwortham has 3, with 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Preston (2.2 miles): 8, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Bamber Bridge (2.7 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Fulwood (3.1 miles): 7, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Penwortham area who work with us will email you directly.

Ask who is available

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Penwortham, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.