Care homes · Leicestershire

Care homes in Fleckney

CQC lists 3 care homes in Fleckney, with 131 beds between them. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 67% are Good or Outstanding (versus 82% across Leicestershire and 83% across England). We estimate typical fees in Fleckney at about £1,290 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated more than four years ago.

Get prices from homes with space → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 25 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • 3 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Leicestershire daily: see the latest changes.
  • Whatever your savings, Leicestershire council will assess care needs for free.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Fleckney", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes on the CQC register
  • 67%of those rated are Good or Outstanding
  • 0offer nursing care
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Fleckney care homes, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. Kibworth Court

    Kibworth · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2023
    Full profile (Kibworth Court)
  2. Kibworth Knoll

    Leicester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2019
    Full profile (Kibworth Knoll)
  3. The Grange Residential Home

    Leicester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jun 2021
    Full profile (The Grange Residential Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

A closer look at the data for Fleckney

At 44 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Leicestershire home (30 beds). One rating goes back to September 2019: Kibworth Knoll. Ask what has changed since. CQC registered The Grange Residential Home in May 2018, the newest on this list. Registered specialisms here: 2 of 3 list physical disabilities. At 67% Good or Outstanding, Fleckney sits below the Leicestershire figure of 80% (from 186 care homes). Ratings are older than average here: 0% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 31% across Leicestershire. None in Fleckney is rated Outstanding; Leicestershire has 3. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Fleckney comes 4th of 7 (67%), with Market Harborough top at 75%.

Care groups with care homes in Fleckney

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Fleckney.

How Fleckney compares with towns nearby

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Fleckney–32
Wigston4.4 mi2919
Oadby4.4 mi1511
Whetstone6.0 mi116
Market Harborough6.4 mi86
Leicester8.1 mi5642

How much care homes charge in Fleckney

Self-funder fees in East Midlands: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,125 a week
Nursing home£1,370 a week

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Council help

Leicestershire

A care needs assessment from Leicestershire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Leicestershire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Fleckney

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Fleckney: your questions answered

Which care homes can I choose from in Fleckney?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Fleckney. Of these, 3 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Kibworth Court and Kibworth Knoll.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Fleckney have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Fleckney?

Self-funder fees in East Midlands: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,125 a week; nursing home £1,370 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Will Leicestershire council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Leicestershire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Leicestershire council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Fleckney?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 3. A checklist to help.

How does Fleckney compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Wigston (4.4 miles): 29, 19 rated Good or Outstanding; Oadby (4.4 miles): 15, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Whetstone (6.0 miles): 11, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. Fleckney itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Fleckney providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Fleckney, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.