Care homes · Leicestershire

Care homes in Ratby

Ratby has 3 care homes registered with CQC and 51 registered beds. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 82% across Leicestershire and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Ratby at about £1,250 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Leicestershire daily: see the latest changes.
  • For dementia support, 1 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Whatever your savings, Leicestershire council will assess care needs for free.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Ratby", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 0have nursing care
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Ratby against East Midlands and England, Oct 2026
CareRatbyEast MidlandsEngland
Residential care, a week£1,250£1,250£1,400

Leicestershire County Council pays: £25.92 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £985.70 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,084.45 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Ratby figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Ratby

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Honeysuckle Farm

    Newtown Unthank · Physical disabilities, Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: Right Support People using the service had a good quality of life.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2022
    Full profile (Honeysuckle Farm)
  2. Kirby Grange Residential Home

    Near Leicester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People were provided with safe and compassionate care delivered by safely recruited staff who knew them well.

    Est. £1.16k–£1.41k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2022
    Full profile (Kirby Grange Residential Home)
  3. Maple House

    Leicester · Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: : Everyone we spoke with praised the management and staff for the quality of the service provided.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2019
    Full profile (Maple House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Typical care home fees in Ratby

Self-funder fees in East Midlands: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,250 a week
Nursing home£1,480 a week

What the council pays (Leicestershire County Council): £25.92 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £985.70 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,084.45 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Your council

Leicestershire

Leicestershire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Leicestershire

How Ratby measures up

Across Leicestershire, 32% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Ratby it is 0%. Across Leicestershire we list 186 care homes, and 80% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Ratby the figure is 100%. Of Ratby and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Ratby has the highest share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (100%); next is Kirby Muxloe at 100%. No Outstanding ratings in Ratby yet, against 3 across Leicestershire. Oldest rating on the list: Maple House, July 2019. The average home here has 17 beds; the typical home across Leicestershire has 30. Registered specialisms here: 2 of 3 list physical disabilities, 2 of 3 list learning disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. Most recent to register: Maple House (December 2010).

Which groups run care homes in Ratby

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Ratby.

Ratby compared with nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Ratby–33
Groby1.0 mi43
Kirby Muxloe1.3 mi55
Leicester Forest East2.3 mi63
Anstey2.9 mi55
Leicester4.7 mi5642

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ratby

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Ratby

How many care homes does Ratby have?

There are 3 CQC-registered care homes in Ratby (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 1 supports people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Honeysuckle Farm, Kirby Grange Residential Home and Maple House.

How does CQC rate care homes in Ratby?

3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 3 with a rating.

What does a care home cost in Ratby?

Self-funder fees in East Midlands: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,250 a week; nursing home £1,480 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Does Leicestershire council fund a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Leicestershire council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Leicestershire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Ratby?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 3 were inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 3. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more care homes in towns near Ratby?

In Ratby there are 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Groby (1.0 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Kirby Muxloe (1.3 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Leicester Forest East (2.3 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Ratby.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.