Care homes · London

Care homes in Rainham, Havering offering learning disability care

Of the 8 care homes in Rainham, Havering, 4 offer learning disability care, 20 beds in all. We estimate typical fees in Rainham, Havering at about £1,620 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home has not been rated for more than four years and 2 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Hansa Lodge: Good, on 22 July 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email me this list

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • We check for new CQC ratings in London daily: see the latest changes.
  • Among the 2 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating and 2 are not yet rated.
  • The London Borough of Havering offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Citation: "Care homes in Rainham, Havering offering learning disability care", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 4CQC-registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 0list dementia as a specialism
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Providers offering learning disability care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Hansa LodgeGoodJul 20265No
2Lily CloseGoodOct 20199No
3Edwin LodgeNot yet rated–2No
4Hillsview Care – Farm RoadNot yet rated–4No

Every care home in Rainham, Havering registered with CQC for learning disability care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Learning disability care in Rainham, Havering: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists learning disability care for 4 of the 8 care homes in Rainham, Havering, or 50%. England-wide, 86% of care homes registered for learning disability care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 17 points above the 83% for all care homes in the town).

For learning disability care, the top rated care homes are Hansa Lodge and Lily Close. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from October 2019 and the newest from July 2026. Registered beds across these homes: 20. 2 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Havering has 21 care homes registered for learning disability care; of those rated, 88% are Good or Outstanding. Here 50% of care homes list learning disability care, compared with 36% across Havering.

Typical weekly fees in London: about £1,615 residential, £1,850 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. Where these figures come from.

Learning disability care: what it means

Look for a service that starts from what the person wants. Learning disability care helps adults to manage day-to-day tasks, attend health appointments, work, learn and keep friends, and the strongest providers work to CQC's guidance for this kind of support.

Questions to ask care homes about learning disability care

  1. How do you reduce restrictive practices?
  2. What happens if the person wants to change their support?
  3. How do you choose staff who match the person?
  4. How do you support work, education, hobbies and relationships?
  5. How do you follow "Right support, right care, right culture"?

Support: Mencap Learning Disability Helpline, 0808 808 1111. Learning disability care in Havering as a whole.

Nearby towns: learning disability care

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Rainham, Havering–42
Aveley2.9 mi108
Barking and Dagenham3.5 mi119
Havering4.0 mi2115
Bexley4.7 mi94
Greenwich5.7 mi2014
Redbridge6.4 mi4536

Council support

Havering

The London Borough of Havering assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Havering

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Rainham, Havering

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about learning disability care in Rainham, Havering

Which Rainham, Havering care homes provide learning disability care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 4 of Rainham, Havering's 8 care homes offering learning disability care. Highly rated options include Hansa Lodge and Lily Close.

Are care homes in Rainham, Havering well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (100%) of the 2 rated. Not yet rated: 2. That is common for services registered recently.

How much does a care home cost in Rainham, Havering?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in London: residential care home £1,615 a week; nursing home £1,850 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from the London Borough of Havering with the cost of a care home?

It may. The London Borough of Havering must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact the London Borough of Havering.

How should I compare care homes in Rainham, Havering?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 4 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years; 1 has older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Rainham, Havering for learning disability care?

Counting learning disability care: Rainham, Havering 4 (2 Good or Outstanding); Aveley (2.9 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Barking and Dagenham (3.5 miles): 11, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Havering (4.0 miles): 21, 15 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Rainham, Havering.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.