Care homes · Norfolk

Care homes in Attleborough offering residential care

Residential care is offered by 7 of the 8 care homes in Attleborough, with 175 beds between them, operated by 6 separate providers. Westward Care Homes Limited runs the most, with 2. 86% of the 7 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 84% for residential care across England). 1 holds an Outstanding rating. Expect to pay in Attleborough about £1,460 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, St Elmos was rated Good on 28 August 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Norfolk daily: see the latest changes.
  • Good or Outstanding: 6 of the 7 rated care homes, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • A care needs assessment from Norfolk council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • For dementia support, 1 have it on their CQC registration.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Attleborough offering residential care", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 7care homes registered with CQC
  • 86%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1supports people with dementia
  • 5with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers residential care in Attleborough

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1The Laurels Care HomeGoodFeb 202652No
2St ElmosGoodAug 20268No
3Fairland HouseGoodJun 202534No
48 AcresGoodAug 202518No
5Oak Trees (Respite)OutstandingJan 20204No
6St EdmundsGoodJun 201940No
7The WillowsRequires improvementApr 202519No

Every care home in Attleborough registered with CQC for residential care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Residential care in Attleborough: what the data shows

Registered for residential care: 7 out of 8 care homes in Attleborough (88%). Of those rated, 86% are Good or Outstanding: 11 points above the 75% for every care home here, and above the England figure of 84% for residential care.

The Laurels Care Home, St Elmos and Fairland House lead the list for residential care. 5 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from June 2019 and the newest from August 2026. Registered beds across these homes: 175.

Council-wide, 256 care homes in Norfolk list residential care, and 67% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 88% of care homes list residential care, compared with 82% across Norfolk.

Care homes in the East of England typically charge about £1,455 a week for residential care and £1,685 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. How these costs are worked out.

What residential care involves

For someone who cannot manage at home any more, but whose health needs no regular nursing, a residential care home offers a room and meals, personal care and round-the-clock support. Nursing staff are not based there; the district nursing team visits as required.

Questions to ask care homes about residential care

  1. How many staff are on duty by day and at night?
  2. What activities run during the week?
  3. How do you help new residents settle in?
  4. What does the weekly fee include, and what costs extra?
  5. How do district nurses and the GP visit?

Free advice: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. How to get assessed by Norfolk. Jargon explained: Residential care home.

Residential care in nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Attleborough–76
Wymondham6.4 mi32
Watton8.3 mi42
Long Stratton9.5 mi33
Diss10.5 mi42
Cringleford11.5 mi63
Dereham11.7 mi1211

Council help

Norfolk

Norfolk council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Norfolk

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Attleborough

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about residential care in Attleborough

Which care homes in Attleborough offer residential care?

7 of the 8 CQC-registered care homes in Attleborough offer residential care (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include The Laurels Care Home, St Elmos and Fairland House.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Attleborough have?

Of the 7 that have been rated, 6 (86%) are rated Good or Outstanding, including 1 Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good.

What are typical care home prices in Attleborough?

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Norfolk council pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Norfolk council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Norfolk council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Attleborough?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 5 of the 7 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 2 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Attleborough compare with nearby towns for residential care?

Nearest towns we cover: Wymondham (6.4 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Watton (8.3 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Long Stratton (9.5 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Attleborough itself has 7, 6 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Attleborough.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.