Care homes · Norfolk

Care homes in Downham Market

Downham Market has 5 care homes registered with CQC and 267 registered beds. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 50% are Good or Outstanding, against 66% across Norfolk and 83% across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Downham Market: about £1,500 a week for residential careestimated. 3 care homes were last rated over four years ago and 2 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Downham Grange, rated Requires improvement on 25 July 2025.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → View on Map Email me this list

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • A care needs assessment from Norfolk council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration; nursing care is provided by 1.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Norfolk daily: see the latest changes.
  • CQC rates 2 of the 4 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, while 2 are rated Inadequate or Requires improvement, with 1 not yet rated.

Citation: "Care homes in Downham Market", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 5CQC-registered care homes
  • 50%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1offers nursing care
  • 1rated or inspected within two years
Typical prices in Downham Market against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareDownham MarketEast of EnglandEngland
Residential care, a week£1,500£1,460£1,400

Norfolk County Council pays: £26.50 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,014.92 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,146.25 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Downham Market figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Downham Market, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Care home vacancies in Downham Market → Respite and short stays →

Show only:
  1. High Haven

    Downham Market · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: We found the following areas of good practice: Relatives were supported to book visits and a visiting area had been devised in the reception…

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated May 2019
    More details (High Haven)
  2. Diamond House

    Downham Market · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2018Previous provider's rating
    More details (Diamond House)
  3. Downham Grange

    Downham Market · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: We gained feedback from 1 person and 8 relatives, 9 staff and 5 healthcare professionals that supported people, that lived in the service.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.85k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jul 2025Inspected recently
    More details (Downham Grange)
  4. Ashville House

    Downham Market · Older people

    What inspectors found: We last inspected this service on 21 and 23 June 2016 and rated it good.

    Est. £1.31k–£1.6k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Mar 2019
    More details (Ashville House)
  5. Carrstone House Care Home

    Downham Market · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    More details (Carrstone House Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Care home fees in Downham Market

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East of England
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

Council rates in Norfolk County Council: £26.50 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,014.92 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,146.25 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Council help

Norfolk

Norfolk council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Norfolk

Dementia care homes in Downham Market

4 of the 5 care homes in Downham Market are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 2 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 4 registered for dementia.

Downham Market in figures

Of Downham Market and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Downham Market ranks 6th for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (40%); Littleport is highest at 100%. Across Norfolk, 22% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Downham Market it is 20%. Oldest rating on the list: Diamond House, April 2018. Typical size: 29 beds across Norfolk, 53 on average in Downham Market. Across Norfolk we list 244 care homes, and 66% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Downham Market the figure is 50%. On their CQC registrations, 2 of 5 list physical disabilities. Norfolk has 18 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Downham Market. Most recent to register: Diamond House (January 2025). 1 of the 5 homes (20%) provide nursing care, against 20% across Norfolk.

Owners and groups: care homes in Downham Market

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Downham Market.

Nearby towns against Downham Market

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Downham Market–52
Wisbech9.9 mi96
King's Lynn10.6 mi134
Littleport10.8 mi44
March12.8 mi77
Swaffham13.5 mi53

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Downham Market

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Downham Market

How many care homes does Downham Market have?

There are 5 CQC-registered care homes in Downham Market (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 4 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include High Haven and Diamond House.

How does CQC rate care homes in Downham Market?

2 (50%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 2. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

What does a care home cost in Downham Market?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East of England: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Does Norfolk council fund a care home?

It may. Norfolk council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Norfolk council.

How do I choose between care homes in Downham Market?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 5 was inspected or rated within the last two years; 3 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Downham Market?

In Downham Market there are 5, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Wisbech (9.9 miles): 9, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; King's Lynn (10.6 miles): 13, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Littleport (10.8 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Downham Market.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.