Care homes · Northumberland

Care homes in Alnwick

5 care homes in Alnwick are registered with CQC, holding 239 beds in total. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% across Northumberland and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Alnwick at about £1,230 a week for residential care and £1,370 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes have a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 6 October 2026, Castleview Care Home was rated Good, the newest rating here.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 26 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Alnwick", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 5registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3have nursing care
  • 3inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Alnwick against North East and England, Oct 2026
CareAlnwickNorth EastEngland
Residential care, a week£1,230£1,190£1,400
Nursing care, a week£1,370£1,310£1,640

Northumberland County Council pays: £28.24 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £881.86 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £883.09 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Alnwick figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Alnwick

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Best rated care homes in Alnwick →

Care home vacancies in Alnwick →

Show only:
  1. Summerhill

    Alnwick · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: At our last inspection, we identified breaches of legal regulations for safe care and treatment and good governance and records.

    Est. £1.1k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2025Inspected recently
    View profile (Summerhill)
  2. Castleview Care Home

    Alnwick · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The assessment was carried out between 6 August – 1 September 2026.

    Est. £1.23k–£1.5k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Castleview Care Home)
  3. Abbeyfield House

    Alnwick · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: The assessment was carried out between 18 February 2026 – 11 March 2026.

    Est. £1.1k–£1.35k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Abbeyfield House)
  4. Beech Tree House

    Alnwick · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People told us care they received was extremely good and they considered the service to highly individual and person centred.

    Est. £1.23k–£1.5k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2022
    View profile (Beech Tree House)
  5. Hillcrest

    Alnwick · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: One person said, "I trust everybody." Medicines were managed safely.

    Est. £1.23k–£1.5k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2019
    View profile (Hillcrest)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Typical care home fees in Alnwick

Self-funder fees in North East: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,095 a week
Nursing home£1,160 a week

Northumberland County Council's own rates: £28.24 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £881.86 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £883.09 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Council support

Northumberland

Northumberland council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Northumberland

Dementia care homes in Alnwick

5 of the 5 care homes in Alnwick are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 5 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 5 registered for dementia.

What the numbers say about Alnwick

Across Northumberland, 41% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Alnwick it is 60%. Of Alnwick and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Alnwick has the highest share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (100%); next is Amble at 100%. Hillcrest has the oldest rating still in force, from November 2019. Across Northumberland we list 84 care homes, and 89% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Alnwick the figure is 100%. Typical size: 36 beds across Northumberland, 48 on average in Alnwick. Northumberland has 4 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Alnwick. By specialism, 2 of 5 list physical disabilities and 1 of 5 list mental health conditions. 60% of homes in Alnwick offer nursing (3 of 5), compared with 44% county-wide in Northumberland. Abbeyfield House is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in November 2024.

Providers behind the care homes in Alnwick

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Alnwick.

Alnwick and the towns around it

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Alnwick–55
Amble7.2 mi55
Ashington17.0 mi77
Morpeth17.1 mi64
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea17.1 mi33
Bedlington19.4 mi77

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Alnwick

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Alnwick

How many registered care homes are in Alnwick?

As of Oct 2026, 5 care homes in Alnwick are registered with CQC. Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 5 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Summerhill, Castleview Care Home and Abbeyfield House.

How are care homes in Alnwick rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 5. Of those, 5 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Alnwick?

Self-funder fees in North East: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,095 a week; nursing home £1,160 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Can Northumberland council help pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Northumberland council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Northumberland council.

How can I pick between care homes in Alnwick?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 3 of the 5 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 2. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about care homes in towns near Alnwick?

Alnwick has 5, with 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Amble (7.2 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Ashington (17.0 miles): 7, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Morpeth (17.1 miles): 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Alnwick, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.