Care homes · Nottingham

Care homes in Nuthall offering elderly care

13 of the 15 care homes in Nuthall offer elderly care and 492 registered beds, from 12 providers. Lime Lodge Care Ltd has the most, at 2. CQC has rated 13 of them, and 77% are Good or Outstanding, against 81% for elderly care across England. 1 is Outstanding. We estimate typical fees in Nuthall at about £1,250 a week for residential care and £1,540 for nursing careestimated. 6 care homes were last rated over four years ago and 2 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Little Acres, rated Good on 15 May 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 25 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Whatever your savings, Nottingham council will assess care needs for free.
  • 8 list dementia as a specialism; nursing care is provided by 4.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Nottingham, checked daily.
  • CQC rates 10 of the 13 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, while 3 are rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Nuthall offering elderly care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 13CQC-registered care homes
  • 77%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 8support people with dementia
  • 5rated or inspected within two years

Providers offering elderly care

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1Little AcresGoodMay 202625No
2BulwellGoodJan 202622No
3Park HouseGoodAug 202568Yes
4Highfields Nursing HomeGoodNov 202442Yes
5Alder House Care HomeGoodMay 202460No
6St MartinsGoodJul 202421No
7Acer Court Care HomeGoodNov 201978No
8Beechdale Manor Care HomeGoodJun 202265Yes
914-17 Palmwood CourtGoodJan 201912No
10Fairway ViewOutstandingJan 202041No
11Mulberry Court Care HomeRequires improvementApr 202643Yes
12Lime LodgeRequires improvementMay 20229No
13The LimesRequires improvementOct 20226No

This table lists each care home in Nuthall registered for elderly care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

How elderly care in Nuthall compares

13 of the 15 care homes in Nuthall are registered with CQC for elderly care (87%). Of those rated, 77% are Good or Outstanding: 2 points below the 79% for every care home here, and below the England figure of 81% for elderly care.

Little Acres, Bulwell and Park House lead the list for elderly care. The newest rating is from May 2026 and the oldest from January 2019; 5 fall within the last two years. They have 492 registered beds in total, and nursing care at 4.

For comparison, Nottingham has 60 care homes registered for elderly care; of those rated, 75% are Good or Outstanding. Elderly care is on 87% of registrations here and 78% across Nottingham.

Typical weekly fees in the East Midlands: about £1,250 residential, £1,480 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. Where these figures come from.

Elderly care: what it means

Most providers list care for older people, because it is the commonest CQC registration. In practice it means support with getting washed and dressed, meals, medicines and mobility, along with company and watching for changes in health. What separates providers is staffing, continuity of carers and how closely the care plan fits the individual.

Before you choose: questions on elderly care

  1. How do you keep the family updated week to week?
  2. What happens at weekends, at night and in an emergency?
  3. How do you spot early signs of illness, falls or dehydration?
  4. How much notice do you need to change or add care?
  5. What activities and company do you offer, not just personal care?

Support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. How to get assessed by Nottingham. What "Personal care" means.

Nearby towns: elderly care

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Nuthall–1310
Wollaton2.8 mi1816
Nottingham2.9 mi2820
Eastwood3.2 mi73
Hucknall3.2 mi1814
Ilkeston3.5 mi1310
Beeston4.5 mi1211

Council help

Nottingham

Savings under £23,250? Nottingham council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Nottingham

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Nuthall

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about elderly care in Nuthall

How many care homes in Nuthall offer elderly care?

Elderly care is offered by 13 of the 15 registered care homes in Nuthall (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Little Acres, Bulwell and Park House.

How does CQC rate care homes in Nuthall?

10 (77%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 13 with a rating, with 1 Outstanding; 3 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What does a care home cost in Nuthall?

Self-funder fees in East Midlands: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,125 a week; nursing home £1,370 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Does Nottingham council fund a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Nottingham council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Nottingham council.

How do I choose between care homes in Nuthall?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 5 of 13 were inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 8. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more elderly care in towns near Nuthall?

In Nuthall there are 13, 10 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Wollaton (2.8 miles): 18, 16 rated Good or Outstanding; Nottingham (2.9 miles): 28, 20 rated Good or Outstanding; Eastwood (3.2 miles): 7, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Nuthall area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Nuthall, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.