Care homes · Oxfordshire

Care homes in Bicester

Bicester has 4 care homes registered with CQC and 305 registered beds. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 87% across Oxfordshire and 83% across England. Typical fees in Bicester come to about £1,850 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Wyndham Hall Care Home, rated Good on 6 May 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → View on Map Send this list to my inbox

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • 3 of the 3 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding. 1 is not rated yet.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration, and 3 provide nursing.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Oxfordshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • You can ask Oxfordshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

To cite: "Care homes in Bicester", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3are registered for nursing
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Bicester against South East and England, Oct 2026
CareBicesterSouth EastEngland
Nursing care, a week£1,850£1,830£1,640

Oxfordshire County Council pays: £30.26 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,184.25 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,231.43 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Bicester figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Bicester

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Filter:
  1. Wyndham Hall Care Home

    Bicester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People's rooms are located on two floors, the upper floor specialising in dementia care.

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated May 2026Inspected recently
    Full profile (Wyndham Hall Care Home)
  2. OSJCT Langford View

    Bicester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: We received information raising concerns about staffing levels, management of falls, management of medicines, management of weight loss, unclean environment and poor provision of…

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated May 2018
    Full profile (OSJCT Langford View)
  3. Cherwood House Care Centre

    Bicester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People's experience of using this service: People living at Cherwood House received safe care from skilled and knowledgeable staff.

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated May 2019
    Full profile (Cherwood House Care Centre)
  4. Launton Grange Care Home

    Bicester · Dementia, Older people, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    Full profile (Launton Grange Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Dementia care homes in Bicester

4 of the 4 care homes in Bicester are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 4 registered for dementia.

A closer look at the data for Bicester

Of Bicester and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Bicester ranks 4th for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (75%); Oxford is highest at 85%. 25% of care homes in Bicester have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 18% across Oxfordshire. Typical size: 48 beds across Oxfordshire, 76 on average in Bicester. Compare Bicester's 100% Good or Outstanding with 88% for the rated care homes among the 108 we list in Oxfordshire. Oldest rating on the list: OSJCT Langford View, May 2018. Looking at specialisms, 3 of 4 list physical disabilities, 1 of 4 list learning disabilities and 3 of 4 list mental health conditions. Oxfordshire has 13 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Bicester. Most recent to register: Launton Grange Care Home (October 2026). 3 of the 4 homes (75%) provide nursing care, against 60% across Oxfordshire.

Care groups with care homes in Bicester

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Bicester, newest first.

How Bicester compares with towns nearby

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Bicester–43
Kidlington7.9 mi54
Brackley9.2 mi31
Buckingham9.8 mi85
Oxford11.0 mi2017
Bodicote11.8 mi54

Typical care home fees in Bicester

Average fees paid by self-funders in South East in 2026
Residential care home£1,555 a week
Nursing home£1,830 a week

What the council pays (Oxfordshire County Council): £30.26 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,184.25 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,231.43 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Council support

Oxfordshire

Savings under £23,250? Oxfordshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Oxfordshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Bicester

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Bicester: your questions answered

How many care homes does Bicester have?

There are 4 CQC-registered care homes in Bicester (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 4 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are Wyndham Hall Care Home, OSJCT Langford View and Cherwood House Care Centre.

How does CQC rate care homes in Bicester?

3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 3 with a rating. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What does a care home cost in Bicester?

Average fees paid by self-funders in South East in 2026: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Does Oxfordshire council fund a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Oxfordshire council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Oxfordshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Bicester?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 4 was inspected or rated within the last two years, and 2 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Bicester?

In Bicester there are 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Kidlington (7.9 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Brackley (9.2 miles): 3, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Buckingham (9.8 miles): 8, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Bicester area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Bicester.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.